State v. Angei ( 2020 )
[…] state of mind of "intentionally or knowingly caus[ing] the death
    of another person."   HRS § 707-701.5.    Reckless Endangering in
    the Second Degree requires the state of mind of "recklessly
    plac[ing] another person in danger of death or serious bodily
    injury."   HRS § 707-714(1)(a).   Because recklessness is a lesser
    mental state than intent or knowledge, Reckless Endangering in
    the Second Degree does not have a mental state that is greater
    than that required for Murder in the Second Degree.      See
    Commentary to HRS § 702-208 (2014) ("[I]ntent, knowledge,
    recklessness, and negligence are in a descending order of
    culpability[.]").   The two offenses also do not require
    "different" mental state requirements.     See Alston, 75 Haw. at
    534, 
    865 P.2d at 166
     (holding that terroristic threatening and
    intimidating a witness have different mental state requirements