State v. Angei ( 2020 )
[…] the victim is placed in jeopardy of being injured or is being
    injured by the defendant's conduct," (ellipsis, internal
    quotation marks, and citation omitted) even though sexual assault
    in the fourth degree "envisions a less serious injury or risk of
    injury [(sexual contact)] than attempted sexual assault in the
    second degree [(risk of sexual penetration)]").
    Considering all factors, we conclude that Reckless
    Endangering in the Second Degree is a lesser included offense of
    Murder in the Second Degree under HRS § 701-109(4)(c).
    We next determine whether there was a rational basis in
    the evidence in this case to support an instruction on the lesser
    included offense of Reckless Endangering in the Second Degree.
    See Flores, 131 Hawai#i at 51, 314 P.3d at 128 ("[J]ury
    instructions on lesser-included offenses must be given where
    there is a rational basis in the evidence for a verdict
    acquitting the defendant of the offense charged and convicting
    the defendant of the included offense.").
    This court decided a similar issue in State v.
    Magbulos, 141 Hawai#i 483, 
    413 P.3d 387
     (App. 2018), cert.
    rejected, No. SCWC-XX-XXXXXXX, 
    2018 WL 3062557
     (Haw. June 21,
    2018).    In that case, the defendant was charged with and