State v. Angei ( 2020 )
[…] , 134-35 (2013) (citations and quotation marks omitted).                   "The
    failure to instruct the jury on a lesser included offense for
    which the evidence provides a rational basis warrants vacation of
    the defendant's conviction."           Id. at 58, 314 P.3d at 135.
    We first determine whether Reckless Endangering in the
    Second Degree is a lesser included offense of Murder in the
    Second Degree.        See id. at 52-53, 314 P.3d at 129-30.          An offense
    is included in another charged offense if it meets one of the
    requirements set forth in HRS § 701-109(4).              Relevant to this
    appeal, HRS § 701-109(4)(c) (2014) provides:
    (4) A defendant may be convicted of an offense
    included in an offense charged in the indictment or the
    information. An offense is so included when:
    . . .
    (c)   It differs from the offense charged only in the
    respect that a less serious injury or risk of
    injury to the same person, property, or public
    interest or a different state of mind indicating
    lesser degree of culpability suffices to
    establish its commission.
    "[S]ubsection (c) 'expands the doctrine of lesser included
    offenses to include crimes that require a less serious injury or
    2
    NOT FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST'S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER
    risk of injury.'"   State v. Kaeo, 132 Hawai#i 451, 461, 
    323 P.3d 95