Simon v. Andrews ( 2021 )
[…] clearly shown to be "contrary" to the "explicit,
    well-defined, and dominant public policy."
    SHOPO, 135 Hawai#i at 465, 353 P.3d at 1007 (internal quotation
    marks and citations omitted) (emphases added). "[A] refusal to
    enforce an [arbitration] award must rest on more than speculation
    or assumption." Sause Bros., 77 Hawai#i at 194, 
    881 P.2d at 1262
    (quoting Misco, 
    484 U.S. at 44
    ).
    The Andrews assert that the Arbitrator's Award
    improperly rejected the business judgment rule under HRS
    § 428-404(b)(1) (2004) ("In a manager-managed limited liability
    company: . . . The manager or managers have the exclusive
    authority to manage and conduct the company's business"). The
    Andrews cite Lussier v. Mau-Van Dev., Inc., 
    4 Haw. App. 359
    , 376,
    
    667 P.2d 804
    , 817 (1983), which holds that:
    the business judgment rule requires a shareholder who
    challenges a nonself-dealing transaction to prove that the