Simon v. Andrews ( 2021 )
[…] Simons and Trombley, and against the Andrews and BIEA
    (Arbitration Award).
    1.      This Proceeding on Motion to Confirm: S.P. No. 13-1-31K
    and CAAP-XX-XXXXXXX
    On July 16, 2013, the Simons and Trombley filed a
    motion in circuit court, in S.P. No. 13-1-31K, seeking to confirm
    the Arbitration Award pursuant to Hawaii Revised Statutes (HRS)
    §§ 658A-22 and 658A-25 (Supp. 2011)3 (Motion to Confirm
    Arbitration Award).       In opposition, the Andrews essentially
    asserted grounds for vacatur under HRS § 658A-23 (Supp. 2011).4
    3
    HRS § 658A-22 provides:
    Confirmation of award. After a party to an
    arbitration proceeding receives notice of an award,
    the party may make a motion to the court for an order
    confirming the award at which time the court shall
    issue a confirming order unless the award is modified
    or corrected pursuant to section 658A-20 or 658A-24 or
    is vacated pursuant to section 658A-23.
    HRS § 658A-25 provides:
    Judgment on award; attorney's fees and
    litigation expenses. (a) Upon granting an order
    confirming, vacating without directing a rehearing,
    modifying, or correcting an award, the court shall
    enter a judgment in conformity therewith. The
    judgment may be recorded, docketed, and enforced as
    any other judgment in a civil action.
    (b) A court may allow reasonable costs of the
    motion and subsequent judicial proceedings.
    (c) On application of a prevailing party to a
    contested judicial proceeding under section 658A-22,
    658A-23, or 658A-24, the court may add reasonable
    attorney's fees and other reasonable expenses of
    litigation incurred in a judicial proceeding after the
    award is made to a judgment confirming, vacating
    without directing a rehearing, modifying, or
    correcting an award.
    4
    HRS § 658A-23 provides, in pertinent part:
    Vacating award. (a) Upon motion to the court by
    a party to an arbitration proceeding, the court shall
    vacate an award made in the arbitration proceeding if:
    (1)   The award was procured by corruption,
    fraud, or other undue means;
    (2)   There was:
    (continued...)
    3
    NOT FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST'S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER