Simon v. Andrews ( 2021 )
[…] any other judgment in a civil action.
    (b) A court may allow reasonable costs of the
    motion and subsequent judicial proceedings.
    (c) On application of a prevailing party to a
    contested judicial proceeding under section 658A-22,
    658A-23, or 658A-24, the court may add reasonable
    attorney's fees and other reasonable expenses of
    litigation incurred in a judicial proceeding after the
    award is made to a judgment confirming, vacating
    without directing a rehearing, modifying, or
    correcting an award.
    4
    HRS § 658A-23 provides, in pertinent part:
    Vacating award. (a) Upon motion to the court by
    a party to an arbitration proceeding, the court shall
    vacate an award made in the arbitration proceeding if:
    (1)   The award was procured by corruption,
    fraud, or other undue means;
    (2)   There was:
    (continued...)
    3
    NOT FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST'S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER
    Specifically, the Andrews argued that: the arbitrator exhibited
    evident partiality towards counsel for the Simons and Trombley,
    see HRS § 658A-23(a)(2)(A); there was misconduct by the
    arbitrator prejudicing the rights of the Andrews, see HRS § 658A-
    23(a)(2)(C); the arbitrator refused to postpone the hearing for a
    reasonable period of time, see HRS § 658A-23(a)(3); the
    arbitrator exceeded his powers by forcing the Andrews to defend
    themselves as individuals based on a business entity (BIEA) that
    was ordered by the arbitrator and stipulated by the parties to be
    dissolved, see HRS § 658A-23(a)(4); and there was no agreement
    for the Andrews, individually, to arbitrate the matter, see HRS
    § 658A-23(a)(5). In addition, the Andrews argued that the
    Arbitration Award violated public policy.
    On August 27, 2013, after a hearing, the circuit court
    entered the Order Granting Motion to Confirm Arbitration Award
    and Judgment.
    The Andrews appealed, resulting in this appeal, CAAP-
    XX-XXXXXXX.
    4
    (...continued)
    (A)   Evident partiality by an arbitrator
    appointed as a neutral arbitrator;
    (B)   Corruption by an arbitrator; or
    (C)   Misconduct by an arbitrator
    prejudicing the rights of a party to
    the arbitration proceeding;
    (3)   An arbitrator refused to postpone the
    hearing upon showing of sufficient cause
    for postponement, refused to consider
    evidence material to the controversy, or
    otherwise conducted the hearing contrary
    to section 658A-15, so as to prejudice
    substantially the rights of a party to the
    arbitration proceeding;
    (4)   An arbitrator exceeded the arbitrator's
    powers;
    (5)   There was no agreement to arbitrate,
    unless the person participated in the