State v. Feliciano ( 2020 )
[…] self-defense, thereby putting in dispute his state of mind when
    he struck the CW. See Arakawa, 101 Hawai#i at 
    32-33, 61 P.3d at 543-44
    . In particular, the context of the couple's relationship,
    including Feliciano's alleged prior abuse of the CW, was
    probative of whether he reasonably believed that striking the CW
    was immediately necessary for the purpose of protecting himself
    against the CW's alleged use of unlawful force against him.11/
    10/
    Because HRS § 709-906 does not specify the state of mind required,
    HRS § 702-204 (2014) provides the default. See State v. Arakawa, 101 Hawai #i
    26, 32, 
    61 P.3d 537
    , 543 (App. 2002). Section 702-204 provides, in relevant
    part: "When the state of mind required to establish an element of an offense
    is not specified by the law, that element is established if, with respect
    thereto, a person acts intentionally, knowingly, or recklessly."
    11/
    While the Hawai#i appellate courts have not directly addressed the
    interplay between a defendant's self-defense claim and his or her prior acts
    of domestic abuse against the same victim, a number of courts in other