State v. Feliciano ( 2020 )
[…] (CASE NO. 3FFC-XX-XXXXXXX)
    MEMORANDUM OPINION
    (By: Hiraoka and Wadsworth, JJ., and
    Leonard, Presiding Judge, dissenting)
    Defendant-Appellant Allan Michael G. Feliciano, also
    known as Allan M. Gamon Feliciano (Feliciano), appeals from the
    Judgment of Conviction and Probation Sentence (Judgment), entered
    on June 2, 2017, in the Family Court of the Third Circuit (Family
    Court).1/   After a jury trial, Feliciano was convicted of Abuse
    of Family or Household Member, in violation of Hawaii Revised
    Statutes (HRS) § 709-906(1) (Supp. 2016).2/
    1/
    The Honorable Ronald Ibarra presided.
    2/
    HRS § 706-906(1) provides, in relevant part:
    It shall be unlawful for any person, singly or in concert,
    to physically abuse a family or household member . . . .
    For the purposes of this section:
    . . . .
    "Family or household member":
    (continued...)
    NOT FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST'S HAWAII REPORTS OR THE PACIFIC REPORTER
    On appeal, Feliciano contends that the Family Court
    erred in allowing the State to adduce at trial evidence of a