State v. Thompson. ( 2020 )
[…] HRS § 709-906(1) (Supp. 2015) provides, in relevant part:
    It shall be unlawful for any person, singly or in
    concert, to physically abuse a family or household member
    . . . .
    FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST'S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER
    signed by the complainant under oath or made by declaration in
    accordance with the rules of court, in violation of Hawaii
    Revised Statutes (HRS) § 805-1;2/ (2) no affidavit in support of
    the Complaint was provided to Thompson at the time of his
    arraignment, in violation of Hawai#i Rules of Penal Procedure
    (HRPP) Rule 5(b)(1);3/ and (3) a penal summons was issued to
    Thompson based upon a defective complaint and without a probable
    2/
    HRS § 805-1 (2014) provides:
    Complaint; form of warrant. When a complaint is made
    to any prosecuting officer of the commission of any offense,
    the prosecuting officer shall examine the complainant, shall
    reduce the substance of the complaint to writing, and shall
    cause the complaint to be subscribed by the complainant
    under oath, which the prosecuting officer is hereby
    authorized to administer, or the complaint shall be made by
    declaration in accordance with the rules of court. If the
    original complaint results from the issuance of a traffic
    summons or a citation in lieu of an arrest pursuant to
    section 803-6, by a police officer, the oath may be
    administered by any police officer whose name has been
    submitted to the prosecuting officer and who has been
    designated by the chief of police to administer the oath, or
    the complaint may be submitted by declaration in accordance
    with the rules of court. Upon presentation of the written
    complaint to the judge in whose circuit the offense
    allegedly has been committed, the judge shall issue a
    warrant, reciting the complaint and requiring the sheriff,
    or other officer to whom it is directed, except as provided
    in section 805-3, to arrest the accused and to bring the
    accused before the judge to be dealt with according to law;
    and in the same warrant the judge may require the officer to
    summon such witnesses as are named in the warrant to appear
    and give evidence at the trial. The warrant may be in the
    form established by the usage and practice of the issuing
    court.
    3/
    HRPP Rule 5(b)(1) provides, in relevant part:
    ARRAIGNMENT. In the district court, if the offense
    charged against the defendant is other than a felony, the
    complaint shall be filed and proceedings shall be had in
    accordance with this section (b). A copy of the complaint,