State v. Thompson. ( 2020 )
[…] affidavit" "consistent with" court rules.
    Here, that construction would mean, as Thompson argues,
    that Section 805-1 required the Complaint to be signed by the
    complainant under oath or made by declaration in lieu of
    affidavit consistent with HRPP Rule 47(d). Regardless of who may
    have been authorized to make such a declaration in this case, it
    is undisputed that no such declaration accompanied the Complaint.
    That is not the end of our analysis, however, as the
    State also contends that strict compliance with HRS § 805-1 was
    not a prerequisite to initiating and maintaining the prosecution
    against Thompson. The penultimate sentence of Section 805-1
    states: "Upon presentation of the written complaint to the judge
    in whose circuit the offense allegedly has been committed, the
    8
    FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST'S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER
    judge shall issue a warrant . . . to arrest the accused and to
    bring the accused before the judge to be dealt with according to
    law[.]" In a similar vein, HRPP Rule 9(a)(2) states that "no
    warrant shall issue . . . [u]pon a complaint unless it appears
    from the sworn complaint, or from affidavit(s) or declarations(s)
    filed with the complaint, that there is probable cause to believe