State v. Thompson. ( 2020 )
[…] OPINION OF THE COURT BY WADSWORTH, J.
    Plaintiff-Appellant State of Hawai#i (State) filed a
    criminal complaint charging Defendant-Appellee Corey Thompson
    (Thompson) with Abuse of Family or Household Member, in violation
    of HRS § 709-906(1)1/ (Complaint).          Thompson was summoned to
    appear before the Family Court of the Third Circuit (Family
    Court) to answer the charge.          Following Thompson's appearance and
    a subsequent motion, the Family Court dismissed the Complaint
    without prejudice on the grounds that: (1) the Complaint was not
    1/
    HRS § 709-906(1) (Supp. 2015) provides, in relevant part:
    It shall be unlawful for any person, singly or in
    concert, to physically abuse a family or household member
    . . . .
    FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST'S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER
    signed by the complainant under oath or made by declaration in
    accordance with the rules of court, in violation of Hawaii
    Revised Statutes (HRS) § 805-1;2/ (2) no affidavit in support of