State v. Thompson. ( 2020 )
[…] by oath or declaration." Thompson argues that various court
    rules, including HRPP Rule 47(d) and Hawai#i Rules of Appellate
    Procedure Rule 52, define and set out the requirements for a
    "declaration in lieu of affidavit," and the Complaint did not
    comply with those requirements. The State points out that Rule
    47 concerns motions, and argues that "[t]he declaration of HRPP
    Rule 47 only pertains to motions filed after a case has been
    initiated," i.e., it does not govern making a complaint by
    declaration under HRS § 805-1.
    We recognize that the phrase "or the complaint shall be
    made by declaration in accordance with the rules of court" is not
    a model of clarity in this context. HRS § 805-1 does not
    identify the rule of court that must be followed in making a
    complaint "by declaration," and the HRPP do not include a rule
    that specifically addresses making a complaint "by declaration."