State v. Thompson. ( 2020 )
[…] held on April 3, 2017.
    On April 17, 2017, the Family Court issued the
    FOFs/COLs granting the Motion to Dismiss on the grounds described
    above.
    II.   DISCUSSION
    A.   Compliance with HRS § 805-1 and HRPP Rule 7(d)
    The State contends that the Family Court erred in
    concluding that the Complaint was fatally defective under HRS
    § 805-1 because it was not signed by the complainant under oath
    or made by declaration in accordance with the rules of court.
    The State argues that the Complaint complied with HRS § 805-1 and
    HRPP Rule 7(d) because it was signed by the prosecutor.
    4
    FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST'S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER
    HRS § 805-1 provides, in relevant part:
    When a complaint is made to any prosecuting officer of
    the commission of any offense, the prosecuting officer
    shall examine the complainant, shall reduce the
    substance of the complaint to writing, and shall cause
    the complaint to be subscribed by the complainant
    under oath, which the prosecuting officer is hereby
    authorized to administer, or the complaint shall be
    made by declaration in accordance with the rules of
    court. . . . Upon presentation of the written
    complaint to the judge in whose circuit the offense
    allegedly has been committed, the judge shall issue a
    warrant . . . to arrest the accused and to bring the
    accused before the judge to be dealt with according to
    law[.]
    (Emphasis added.)
    Thompson argues, and the Family Court ruled, that under
    HRS § 805-1, the Complaint had to be signed by the complainant
    under oath or made by declaration according to applicable court
    rules. It is undisputed that the Complaint was not signed by the