In re: AA ( 2020 )
[…] Mother
    stipulated to Child being placed in foster custody.           A per diem
    district family court judge awarded foster custody to DHS,
    ordered a service plan for Child, and set a further hearing for
    March 2, 2017.
    2
    On December 7, 2016, HRS § 571-11 provided, in relevant part:
    Except as otherwise provided in this chapter, the [family]
    court shall have exclusive original jurisdiction in
    proceedings:
    . . . .
    (9)   For the protection of any child under chapter
    587A[.]
    3
    On December 7, 2016, HRS § 587A-5 provided, in relevant part:
    Pursuant to section 571-11(9), the [family] court shall have
    exclusive original jurisdiction:
    (1)   In a child protective proceeding concerning any
    child who is or was found within the State at
    the time specified facts and circumstances
    occurred, are discovered, or are reported to the
    department [of human services]. These facts and
    circumstances constitute the basis for the
    court's finding that the child's physical or
    psychological health or welfare is subject to
    imminent harm, has been harmed, or is subject to
    threatened harm by the acts or omissions of the
    child's family[.]
    2
    NOT FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST'S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER
    Mother failed to appear at the March 2, 2017 hearing,
    and was defaulted.   Circuit family court judge Bode A. Uale
    (Judge Uale) granted DHS's oral motion for leave to serve Child's