State v. Shaw ( 2020 )
[…] Id. (emphasis added).
       Thus, the legislature carefully
    distinguished between singular and plural forms in the same
    statutory provision, indicating an intent to proscribe the
    fraudulent use of "a credit card," and to provide for the
    aggregation of dollar values obtained through such use.      In this
    context, the legislature did not provide for the aggregation of
    transactions involving multiple credit cards.
    The use of singular language, however, is not
    conclusive.    AlohaCare v. Ito, 126 Hawai#i 326, 347, 
    271 P.3d 621
    , 642 (2012).    HRS § 1-17 (2009) provides the general rule of
    statutory construction that "[w]ords . . . in the singular or
    plural number signify both the singular and plural number[.]"
    Nonetheless, "[t]his court has interpreted statutes using the
    statutory presumption in HRS § 1-17 only after reviewing the
    legislative history and context in which a statute was passed to
    determine whether the legislature intended to signify both the