State v. Shaw ( 2020 )
[…] than one credit card or credit card number.              Shaw's conviction
    for Credit Card Fraud in Count II must therefore be vacated and
    (2) Computer fraud in the third degree is a class C
    felony.
    The offense of Theft in the Third Degree (Theft 3) is defined by HRS
    § 708-832 (Supp. 2016), which provides, in relevant part:
    §708-832 Theft in the third degree. (1) A person
    commits the offense of theft in the third degree if the person
    commits theft:
    (a)     Of property or services the value of which exceeds
    $250[.]
    HRS § 708-830 (2014) provides, in relevant part: "A person commits
    theft if the person . . . : (1) Obtains or exerts unauthorized control over
    property. A person obtains or exerts unauthorized control over the property of
    another with intent to deprive the other of the property."
    3
    HRS § 708-8100 provides, in relevant part:
    §708-8100 Fraudulent use of a credit card. (1) A
    person commits the offense of fraudulent use of a credit card,
    if with intent to defraud the issuer, or another person or