State v. Shaw ( 2020 )
[…] transactions exceeded $300 in value.
    Shaw argues that the State was not allowed to aggregate
    the use of multiple credit cards in charging Shaw with Credit
    Card Fraud.     Shaw further argues that if such aggregation is
    allowed, then pursuant to HRS § 708-801(6), the State was
    required to allege a scheme or course of conduct in Count II to
    provide Shaw with adequate notice and alert her of precisely what
    she needed to defend against to avoid a conviction.
    We first look to the plain language of HRS § 708-8100
    in determining whether the offense of Credit Card Fraud can be
    based on an aggregation of transactions involving multiple credit
    cards.     See State v. Demello, 136 Hawai#i 193, 195, 
    361 P.3d 420
    ,
    12
    Credit Card Fraud is a class C felony "if the value of all money,
    goods, services, and other things of value obtained or attempted to be obtained
    exceeds $300 in any six-month period." HRS § 708-8100(2).
    15
    NOT FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST'S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER
    422 (2015) ("The plain language of a statute is 'the fundamental
    starting point of statutory interpretation.'").     The plain