State v. Shaw ( 2020 )
[…] her conviction of Computer Fraud 3.
    2.     Count II (Credit Card Fraud) was legally insufficient.
    For Count II, the charge appears to substantially track
    the language of the statute for Credit Card Fraud, with one
    notable difference -- the plain language of HRS § 708-8100(1)(c)
    is written in the singular, indicating that the offense occurs
    upon a defendant's fraudulent use of a single credit card, but
    the State charged Shaw with Credit Card Fraud based on her use of
    multiple credit cards.        Under HRS § 708-8100(1)(c), a person
    commits Credit Card Fraud if the person "[u]ses or attempts or
    conspires to use a credit card number without the consent of the
    cardholder for the purpose of obtaining money, goods, services,
    or anything else of value."         (Emphases added.)       Here, the State
    charged Shaw with "us[ing] credit card numbers without the
    consent of the cardholders" (emphases added) to obtain money in
    excess of $300 between January 16, 2017, and May 18, 2017.                 The