State v. Shaw ( 2020 )
[…] proper standard for appellate review is the right/wrong
    standard. However, the traditional abuse of discretion
    standard should be applied in the case of those rules of
    evidence that require a "judgment call" on the part of the
    trial court.
    Kealoha v. Cty. of Hawaii, 
    74 Haw. 308
    , 319, 
    844 P.2d 670
    , 676
    (1993).
    IV.   DISCUSSION
    A.      Sufficiency of the Indictment
    Shaw argues that, where the Computer Fraud 3 and Credit
    Card Fraud charges were based on an aggregation of multiple
    transactions pursuant to HRS § 708-801(6),6 the State was
    required to allege in the Indictment that Shaw intentionally
    6
    HRS § 708-801(6) (2014) provides, in relevant part: "Amounts
    involved in thefts committed pursuant to one scheme or course of conduct, whether
    the property taken be of one person or several persons, may be aggregated in
    determining the class or grade of the offense." (Emphasis added.)
    8
    NOT FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST'S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER
    engaged in a scheme or criminal course of conduct to commit theft
    and credit card fraud.       Shaw contends that a scheme or course of