Sim v. Kona Islander Inn ( 2020 )
[…] did not know how to swim, and that Jisu's drowning could have
    been avoided had Van Dyck remained alert while he was in the
    Jacuzzi a few feet away from the pool.
    10/
    (...continued)
    the possibility of retaining an attorney and when they
    retained an attorney, and the purposes or reasons why they
    retained an attorney, or any such matters.
    We conclude that counsel's statements did not violate the Circuit Court's
    order.
    12
    NOT FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST'S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER
    HRS § 663-3 provides the applicable limitations period
    for a wrongful death action.11/ The statute states in relevant
    part that "[a]ny action brought under this section shall be
    commenced within two years from the date of the death of the
    injured person, except as otherwise provided." HRS § 663-3
    (Supp. 2015). See 
    Hun, 63 Haw. at 283
    , 626 P.2d at 189
    (explaining that the phrase "except as otherwise provided" allows
    for the applicability of the tolling provisions of HRS § 657-13
    as well as other provisions of the HRS).