State v. Worden ( 2021 )
[…] from the Judgment and Notice of Entry of Judgment, filed on
    October 4, 2018, in the District Court of the Third Circuit, Kona
    Division (District Court).1/ After a bench trial, Worden was
    convicted of Reckless Driving, in violation of Hawaii Revised
    Statutes (HRS) § 291-2 (2007).2/
    On appeal, Worden contends that: (1) the District
    Court erred in admitting a speed reading from a radar device due
    to lack of foundation; and (2) there was insufficient evidence to
    support her conviction.
    1/
    The Honorable Margaret K. Masunaga presided.
    2/
    HRS § 291-2 states:
    Reckless driving of vehicle or riding of animals;
    penalty. Whoever operates any vehicle or rides any animal
    recklessly in disregard of the safety of persons or property
    is guilty of reckless driving of vehicle or reckless riding
    of an animal, as appropriate, and shall be fined not more
    than $1,000 or imprisoned not more than thirty days, or
    both.
    NOT FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST'S HAWAII REPORTS OR THE PACIFIC REPORTER
    Upon careful review of the record and the briefs
    submitted by the parties and having given due consideration to
    the arguments advanced and the issues raised by the parties, we