State v. Worden ( 2021 )
[…] knew she should not have done, and that she "just zoomed on the
    right and pulled in and continued in the southbound lane." The
    District Court could reasonably have inferred based on the
    overwhelming evidence of Worden's actions, including her own
    testimony regarding her actions, that Worden acted with a
    reckless state of mind, i.e., that she consciously disregarded a
    4
    NOT FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST'S HAWAII REPORTS OR THE PACIFIC REPORTER
    substantial and unjustifiable risk to the safety of persons or
    property, HRS § 702-206(3), and that her disregard of the risk
    constituted "a gross deviation from the standard of conduct that
    a law-abiding person would observe in the same situation." HRS §
    702-206(3)(d); see State v. Agard, 113 Hawai#i 321, 324, 329, 
    151 P.3d 802
    , 805, 810 (2007). Considering the entire record in this
    case, we conclude there is no reasonable possibility that the
    admission of Officer Taniguchi's testimony regarding the speed