Kondaur Capital Corporation v. Matsuyoshi ( 2021 )
[…] before this court at any stage of the litigation, and I have no
    personal knowledge of any of the evidentiary facts in this case.
    C.    Bald and the Bald Appeal
    While employed with AHFI, one of the cases I worked on,
    starting in 2013, was Bald, and starting in 2014, the Bald
    appeal. The United States Court of Appeals for the Ninth Circuit
    described Bald as follows:
    In this putative class action, 8/ David Emory Bald and
    Emily Lelis (collectively, Plaintiffs) contend that
    defendant Wells Fargo . . . violated [HRS] § 480-2 in
    connection with the nonjudicial foreclosure sales of
    Plaintiffs' homes. HRS § 480-2(a) prohibits "unfair
    or deceptive acts or practices in the conduct of any
    trade or commerce," including acts that violate common
    law duties. Plaintiffs allege that Wells Fargo
    violated its common law duty to exercise its power of
    sale in a manner that does not unreasonably damage the
    debtor by (1) advertising in its notice of sale that