Kondaur Capital Corporation v. Matsuyoshi ( 2021 )
[…] First, courts determine whether the alleged bias is covered
    by HRS § 601–7, 11/ which only pertains to cases of affinity
    10/
    (...continued)
    establishing the grounds for recusal under [28 U.S.C. § ]455(b)(2)."); E.I. du
    Pont de Nemours & Co. v. Kolon Indus., Inc., 
    847 F. Supp. 2d 843
    , 857 (E.D.
    Va. 2012) (stating that it is the burden of "the party moving for recusal
    under § 455(b)[] to demonstrate that the presiding judge or one of his former
    law partners 'served in the matter in controversy.'").
    11/
    HRS § 601–7 (2016) provides:
    (a) No person shall sit as a judge in any case in
    which:
    (1)   The judge's relative by affinity or
    consanguinity within the third degree is
    counsel, or interested either as a plaintiff or
    defendant, or in the issue of which the judge
    has, either directly or through such relative, a
    more than de minimis pecuniary interest; or
    (2)   The judge has been of counsel or on an appeal
    from any decision or judgment rendered by the
    judge;
    provided that no interests held by mutual or common funds,
    the investment or divestment of which are not subject to the
    direction of the judge, shall be considered pecuniary
    interests for purposes of this section; and after full
    disclosure on the record, parties may waive disqualification
    due to any pecuniary interest.
    (continued...)
    13
    FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST'S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER
    or consanguinity, financial interest, prior participation,
    and actual judicial bias or prejudice. [Ross, 89 Hawai #i at
    377, 974 P.2d at 17]; [HRS] § 601–7. This first step refers