State v. Cattaneo ( 2021 )
[…] other allegedly similarly-situated defendants received concurrent
    sentencing.    Id. at 280-82, 
    141 P.3d at 453-55
    .11
    On appeal, the supreme court examined whether the
    circuit court correctly concluded that Kahapea's sentence was
    "ultimately mandated," and examined the circuit court's denial of
    Kahapea's HRPP Rule 35 motion in light of the "statutory
    penological goals of retribution, incapacitation, and
    deterrence[.]"     Id. at 281-82, 
    141 P.3d at 454-55
    .         While the
    11
    As set forth above, HRS § 706-606(4) requires a court to
    consider: "The need to avoid unwarranted sentence disparities among
    defendants with similar records who have been found guilty of similar
    conduct."
    18
    NOT FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST'S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER
    circuit court had distinguished the sentences of other allegedly
    similarly-situated defendants put forward in Kahapea's HRPP Rule
    35 motion, the supreme court's analysis focused on the gravity of