State v. Cattaneo ( 2021 )
[…] inmate who had sought diligently to improve himself in the almost
    five years he had been incarcerated, proposing that the court
    "may see Cattaneo has been serving good time and seeking to be as
    productive as possible in his almost 5 years of [incarceration]
    by gaining skills and being employed."10         Appended to the Motion
    (...continued)
    (3)   The kinds of sentences available; and
    (4)   The need to avoid unwarranted sentence
    disparities among defendants with similar
    records who have been found guilty of similar
    conduct.
    9
    HRS § 706-668.5 (2014) provides, in relevant part: "The court, in
    determining whether the terms imposed are to be ordered to run concurrently or
    consecutively, shall consider the factors set forth in section 706-606." HRS
    § 706-668.5(2).
    10
    Cattaneo stated that he goes to school full-time while also
    holding a full-time job in the kitchen where he prepares meals for special
    diet need prisoners. In addition, Cattaneo stated that he has taken courses