State v. Cattaneo ( 2021 )
[…] "resentencing."   In doing so, Cattaneo improperly conflates what
    happened in this case – the court rejected Cattaneo's request to
    reduce his sentence – with something that did not happen here – a
    resentencing of Cattaneo.    The Circuit Court was not required to
    "resentence" Cattaneo upon the denial of the HRPP Rule 35 motion
    and expressly declined to do so.
    We nevertheless note that HRS § 706-668.5 vests the
    trial court with discretion to prescribe consecutive sentences
    where "multiple terms of imprisonment are imposed on a
    defendant."   See HRS § 706-668.5(1).   HRS § 706-668.5(2) provides
    that "[t]he court, in determining whether the terms imposed are
    to be ordered to run concurrently or consecutively, shall
    consider the factors set forth in section 706-606."      Interpreting
    HRS §§ 706-606 and 706-668.5(2), the supreme court has held that
    "circuit courts must state on the record at the time of
    sentencing the reasons for imposing a consecutive sentence."
    Kong I, 131 Hawai#i at 102, 315 P.3d at 728 (citation and