State v. Hamby ( 2021 )
[…] WAILUKU DIVISION
    (CASE NO. 2DTA-19-00046)
    SUMMARY DISPOSITION ORDER
    (By:     Ginoza, Chief Judge, Hiraoka and Nakasone, JJ.)
    Defendant-Appellant Deneane M. Hamby (Hamby) appeals
    from the Judgment and Notice of Entry of Judgment, filed on June
    5, 2019, in the District Court of the Second Circuit, Wailuku
    Division (district court).1
    After a bench trial, the district court convicted Hamby
    of operating a vehicle under the influence of an intoxicant
    (OVUII), in violation of Hawaii Revised Statutes (HRS) § 291E-
    61(a)(1) (Supp 2019).2
    1
    The Honorable Kirstin M. Hamman presided.
    2
    HRS § 291E-61(a)(1) states, in relevant part:
    (a) A person commits the offense of operating a
    vehicle under the influence of an intoxicant if the
    person operates or assumes actual physical control of
    a vehicle:
    (1) While under the influence of alcohol in an
    amount sufficient to impair the person's normal mental
    faculties or ability to care for the person and guard
    against casualty[.]
    NOT FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST'S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER
    On appeal, Hamby claims the district court failed to
    conduct an adequate Tachibana colloquy.
    Upon careful review of the record and the briefs
    submitted by the parties and having given due consideration to