State v. Forster ( 2021 )
[…] Defendant-Appellant Karl L. Forster (Forster) appeals
    from the October 2, 2018 Judgment of Conviction and Sentence for
    Manslaughter in violation of Hawaii Revised Statutes (HRS) §
    707-702 (2014),1 entered by the Circuit Court of the First
    Circuit (Circuit Court) following a jury trial on the charge of
    Murder in the Second Degree.2 Forster was sentenced to a twenty-
    year term of imprisonment.
    On appeal, Forster contends that the Circuit Court's
    substituted jury instructions (1.1, 1.2, 1.3, 1.4, 1.7, 2.1A,
    1
    At the time of the offense, HRS § 707-702 (1)(a) provided that, "A
    person commits the offense of manslaughter if: (a) The person recklessly
    causes the death of another person[.]" Manslaughter is a class A felony. Id.
    2
    The Honorable Todd W. Eddins presided.
    1
    NOT FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST'S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER
    2.2, and 2.4)3 presented in lieu of Hawai#i Pattern Jury
    Instructions - Criminal (HAWJIC) instructions, taken as a whole,