State v. Smith. ( 2021 )
[…] terms were to be served consecutively or concurrently with a previously
    imposed sentence.
    22
    The State did not challenge the Original Sentence, possibly
    because Judge Raffetto imposed the 10-year class B felony kidnapping sentence
    to be served consecutively with the 20-year class A felony sentences and to
    (continued...)
    24
    FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST'S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER
    makes several arguments about why Judge Cahill erred by
    increasing his kidnapping sentence from 10 years to 20 years.
    The one we find dispositive is based upon HRS § 706-609 (2014).
    That statute provides:
    When a conviction or sentence is set aside on direct or
    collateral attack, the court shall not impose a new sentence
    for the same offense, or for a different offense based on
    the same conduct, which is more severe than the prior
    sentence.
    HRS § 706–609 "prevents a sentencing court from issuing
    a more severe sentence after the initial sentence has been set
    aside upon review." State v. Samonte, 83 Hawai#i 507, 542, 
    928 P.2d 1
    , 36 (1996) (citing Keawe v. State, 79 Hawai#i 281, 289,
    
    901 P.2d 481