State v. Smith. ( 2021 )
[…] September 20, 2019. Smith filed an amended notice of appeal the
    same day.
    APPELLATE JURISDICTION
    "An appellate court has an independent obligation to
    ensure jurisdiction over each case[.]" State v. Diaz, 128
    Hawai#i 215, 222, 
    286 P.3d 824
    , 831 (2012) (cleaned up). "The
    right of appeal in a criminal case is purely statutory and exists
    only when given by some constitutional or statutory provision."
    State v. Nicol, 140 Hawai#i 482, 485-86, 
    403 P.3d 259
    , 262-63
    (2017) (citations omitted).
    HRS § 641-11 (2016) provides for appeals from circuit
    court criminal proceedings:
    Any party aggrieved by the judgment of a circuit court
    in a criminal matter may appeal to the intermediate
    appellate court, subject to chapter 602, in the manner and
    within the time provided by the rules of court. The
    sentence of the court in a criminal case shall be the
    judgment. All appeals shall be filed with the clerk of the
    supreme court and shall be subject to one filing fee.
    (Underscoring added.)
    In keeping with the identification of the "sentence"
    as the "judgment" as relating to issues of timing rather
    than scope, appellate courts of this jurisdiction have not
    interpreted HRS § 641-11 solely by considering whether or