State v. Smith. ( 2021 )
[…] "adequately explain [his] rationale for imposing consecutive
    sentences." The supreme court has held that "a [sentencing]
    court must state its reasons as to why a consecutive sentence
    rather than a concurrent one was required." State v. Hussein,
    122 Hawai#i 495, 509, 
    229 P.3d 313
    , 327 (2010). "[A] sentencing
    court should explain its rationale for each consecutive sentence
    in order to inform the defendant and appellate courts of the
    specific factors underlying each sentence." Barrios, 139 Hawai#i
    at 337, 389 P.3d at 932.
    HRS § 706-606 (2014) provides:
    The court, in determining the particular sentence to be
    imposed, shall consider:
    (1)   The nature and circumstances of the offense and
    the history and characteristics of the
    defendant;
    (2)   The need for the sentence imposed:
    (a)   To reflect the seriousness of the
    offense, to promote respect for law,
    and to provide just punishment for
    the offense;
    (b)   To afford adequate deterrence to
    criminal conduct;
    (c)   To protect the public from further
    crimes of the defendant; and
    27
    FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST'S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER
    (d)   To provide the defendant with needed
    educational or vocational training,
    medical care, or other correctional
    treatment in the most effective
    manner;
    (3)   The kinds of sentences available; and
    (4)   The need to avoid unwarranted sentence
    disparities among defendants with similar
    records who have been found guilty of similar
    conduct.
    With respect to HRS § 706-606, the supreme court has also held:
    [T]he sentencing court is not required to articulate and
    explain its conclusions with respect to every factor listed
    in HRS § 706-606. Rather, it is presumed that a sentencing