State v. Lajala. ( 2021 )
[…] offense.7/
    The State argues that the jury instructions on the
    charge of Hindering Prosecution One were not erroneous because
    the portion of the instructions that set out the attendant-
    circumstances element of the offense — i.e., that "[e]ach
    defendant rendered such assistance to that person with the intent
    to hinder the apprehension, prosecution, conviction, and/or
    punishment of such a person" — "substantially reflects the
    portion of the definition of 'renders assistance' that [Lajala]
    committed." Referring to HRS § 710-1028(3), the State further
    argues that Lajala provided Waiki "with money, transportation,
    and/or other means of avoiding discovery, apprehension,
    prosecution, or conviction[,]" and that the issue for the jury
    was "whether [Lajala's] actions were taken with the intent to
    hinder the apprehension, prosecution, conviction, and/or
    punishment of . . . Waiki, which is exactly what the attendant
    circumstances element instructed." (Emphasis omitted.)