State v. Lajala. ( 2021 )
[…] (CASE NO. 3PCP-XX-XXXXXXX)
    MARCH 30, 2021
    GINOZA, C.J., AND WADSWORTH AND NAKASONE, JJ.
    OPINION OF THE COURT BY WADSWORTH, J.
    Defendant-Appellant Malia Kaalaneo Lajala (Lajala)
    appeals from the "Judgment of Conviction and Sentence As To . . .
    Lajala" (Judgment), entered on January 28, 2020, in the Circuit
    Court of the Third Circuit (Circuit Court).1/          After a jury trial,
    Lajala was convicted of Hindering Prosecution in the First Degree
    (Hindering Prosecution One), in violation of Hawaii Revised
    Statutes (HRS) § 710-1029(1),2/ and Assault Against a Law
    1/
    The Honorable Robert D.S. Kim presided.
    2/
    HRS § 710-1029 (2014) provides:
    Hindering prosecution in the first degree. (1) A
    person commits the offense of hindering prosecution in the
    first degree if, with the intent to hinder the apprehension,
    (continued...)
    FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST'S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER
    Enforcement Officer in the Second Degree (AALEO Two), in
    violation of HRS § 707-712.6.3/
    Under HRS § 710-1029(1), a person commits the offense
    of Hindering Prosecution One if the person "renders assistance"
    to another person with the required intent. See supra note 2.
    HRS § 710-1028 (2014) defines "renders assistance" (see infra p.
    9) for purposes of HRS § 710-1029(1). Lajala raises a single