State v. Lajala. ( 2021 )
[…] Judgment as to Lajala's conviction for Hindering Prosecution One
    and remand the case for a new trial on that charge.4/ On remand,
    the Circuit Court should separately instruct the jury as to the
    definition of "renders assistance," consistent with the
    applicable provisions of HRS § 710-1028.
    2/
    (...continued)
    prosecution, conviction, or punishment of another for a
    class A, B, or C felony or murder in any degree, the person
    renders assistance to the other person.
    (2) Hindering prosecution in the first degree is a
    class C felony.
    3/
    HRS § 707-712.6 (2014) provides:
    Assault against a law enforcement officer in the
    second degree. (1) A person commits the offense of assault
    against a law enforcement officer in the second degree if
    the person recklessly causes bodily injury to a law
    enforcement officer who is engaged in the performance of
    duty.
    (2) Assault of a law enforcement officer in the second
    degree is a misdemeanor. The court shall sentence the person
    who has been convicted of this offense to a definite term of
    imprisonment, pursuant to section 706-663, of not less than
    thirty days without possibility of probation or suspension
    of sentence.
    4/
    Lajala does not challenge her conviction for AALEO Two.
    2
    FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST'S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER
    I. Background
    On August 14, 2018, Plaintiff-Appellee State of Hawai#i
    (State) filed a seven-count Indictment against Lajala and several