State v. Char ( 2020 )
[…] to enhanced sentence for second degree murder, persons
    convicted of second degree murder and attempted second
    degree murder shall be sentenced to life imprisonment with
    possibility of parole.
    5/
    HRS § 707-711 (2014) states, in relevant part:
    (1) A person commits the offense of assault in the
    second degree if:
    (a)   The person intentionally or knowingly causes
    substantial bodily injury to another;
    (b)   The person recklessly causes serious or
    substantial bodily injury to another[.]
    6/
    HRS § 707-712 (2014) states, in relevant part:
    (1) A person commits the offense of assault in the
    third degree if the person:
    continue...
    2
    NOT FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST'S HAWAII REPORTS OR THE PACIFIC REPORTER
    On appeal, Char contends that: (1) the Circuit Court's
    jury instruction on the presumption of innocence and reasonable
    doubt, presented in lieu of Hawai#i Pattern Jury Instructions