State v. Char ( 2020 )
[…] the crime, a person is guilty of an attempt to commit the
    crime if, acting with the state of mind required to
    establish liability with respect to the attendant
    circumstances specified in the definition of the crime, the
    person intentionally engages in conduct which is a
    substantial step in a course of conduct intended or known to
    cause such a result.
    (3) Conduct shall not be considered a substantial step
    under this section unless it is strongly corroborative of
    the defendant's criminal intent.
    3/
    HRS § 707-701.5 (2014) provides:
    Murder in the second degree. (1) Except as provided
    in section 707-701, a person commits the offense of murder
    in the second degree if the person intentionally or
    knowingly causes the death of another person.
    (2) Murder in the second degree is a felony for which
    the defendant shall be sentenced to imprisonment as provided
    in section 706-656.
    4/
    HRS § 707-656 (2014) states, in relevant part:
    Terms of imprisonment for first and second degree
    murder and attempted first and second degree murder . . . .
    . . . .
    (2) Except as provided in section 706-657, pertaining
    to enhanced sentence for second degree murder, persons
    convicted of second degree murder and attempted second
    degree murder shall be sentenced to life imprisonment with
    possibility of parole.
    5/
    HRS § 707-711 (2014) states, in relevant part:
    (1) A person commits the offense of assault in the
    second degree if:
    (a)   The person intentionally or knowingly causes
    substantial bodily injury to another;
    (b)   The person recklessly causes serious or
    substantial bodily injury to another[.]
    6/
    HRS § 707-712 (2014) states, in relevant part:
    (1) A person commits the offense of assault in the
    third degree if the person:
    continue...
    2
    NOT FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST'S HAWAII REPORTS OR THE PACIFIC REPORTER
    On appeal, Char contends that: (1) the Circuit Court's
    jury instruction on the presumption of innocence and reasonable