State v. Char ( 2020 )
[…] MARK CHAR, Defendant-Appellant
    APPEAL FROM THE CIRCUIT COURT OF THE FIRST CIRCUIT
    (CASE NO. 1PC161001291)
    SUMMARY DISPOSITION ORDER
    (By: Ginoza, C.J., and Leonard and Wadsworth, JJ.)
    Defendant-Appellant Mark Char (Char) appeals from the
    Judgment of Conviction and Sentence (Judgment), entered on
    July 1, 2019, in the Circuit Court of the First Circuit (Circuit
    Court).1/   After a jury trial, Char was convicted of:              (1)
    Attempted Murder in the Second Degree, in violation of Hawaii
    Revised Statutes (HRS) §§ 705-500,2/ 707-701.5,3/ and 706-656;4/
    1/
    The Honorable Todd W. Eddins presided.
    2/
    HRS § 705-500 (2014) provides:
    Criminal Attempt. (1) A person is guilty of an
    attempt to commit a crime if the person:
    (a)   Intentionally engages in conduct which would
    constitute the crime if the attendant
    circumstances were as the person believes them
    to be; or
    (b)   Intentionally engages in conduct which, under
    the circumstances as the person believes them to
    be, constitutes a substantial step in a course
    of conduct intended to culminate in the person's
    commission of the crime.
    continue...
    NOT FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST'S HAWAII REPORTS OR THE PACIFIC REPORTER
    (2) Assault in the Second Degree, in violation of HRS
    §§ 707-711(1)(a) and/or 707-711(1)(b);5/ and (3) Assault in the
    Third Degree, in violation of HRS §§ 707-712(1)(a) and/or
    707-712(1)(b).6/
    2/
    ...continue
    (2) When causing a particular result is an element of
    the crime, a person is guilty of an attempt to commit the
    crime if, acting with the state of mind required to
    establish liability with respect to the attendant
    circumstances specified in the definition of the crime, the
    person intentionally engages in conduct which is a
    substantial step in a course of conduct intended or known to
    cause such a result.
    (3) Conduct shall not be considered a substantial step
    under this section unless it is strongly corroborative of
    the defendant's criminal intent.
    3/
    HRS § 707-701.5 (2014) provides:
    Murder in the second degree. (1) Except as provided
    in section 707-701, a person commits the offense of murder
    in the second degree if the person intentionally or
    knowingly causes the death of another person.