State v. Char ( 2020 )
[…] cause such a result.
    (3) Conduct shall not be considered a substantial step
    under this section unless it is strongly corroborative of
    the defendant's criminal intent.
    3/
    HRS § 707-701.5 (2014) provides:
    Murder in the second degree. (1) Except as provided
    in section 707-701, a person commits the offense of murder
    in the second degree if the person intentionally or
    knowingly causes the death of another person.
    (2) Murder in the second degree is a felony for which
    the defendant shall be sentenced to imprisonment as provided
    in section 706-656.
    4/
    HRS § 707-656 (2014) states, in relevant part:
    Terms of imprisonment for first and second degree
    murder and attempted first and second degree murder . . . .
    . . . .
    (2) Except as provided in section 706-657, pertaining
    to enhanced sentence for second degree murder, persons
    convicted of second degree murder and attempted second
    degree murder shall be sentenced to life imprisonment with
    possibility of parole.
    5/
    HRS § 707-711 (2014) states, in relevant part:
    (1) A person commits the offense of assault in the
    second degree if:
    (a)   The person intentionally or knowingly causes
    substantial bodily injury to another;
    (b)   The person recklessly causes serious or