State v. Man ( 2021 )
[…] Trial was set for
    September 26, 2019. Before trial began, Man filed a motion to
    dismiss the case on the ground that trial had not commenced
    within six months of "the filing of the charge" — which Man
    asserted was the issuance of the Citation — in violation of
    Hawai#i Rules of Penal Procedure (HRPP) Rule 483/ (Motion to
    Dismiss).    The District Court granted the motion and dismissed
    the case with prejudice.
    The State appeals from the Notice of Entry of Judgment
    and/or Order and Plea/Judgment (Judgment), filed on November 21,
    2/
    HRS § 291E-61(a)(1) provides, in relevant part:
    (a) A person commits the offense of operating a
    vehicle under the influence of an intoxicant if the person
    operates or assumes actual physical control of a vehicle:
    (1)   While under the influence of alcohol in an
    amount sufficient to impair the person's normal
    mental faculties or ability to care for the
    person and guard against casualty[.]
    3/
    HRPP Rule 48 provides, in relevant part:
    (b) . . . Except in the case of traffic offenses that
    are not punishable by imprisonment, the court shall, on
    motion of the defendant, dismiss the charge, with or without
    prejudice in its discretion, if trial is not commenced