State v. Man ( 2021 )
[…] STATE OF HAWAI#I, Plaintiff-Appellant, v.
    ROBERT MAN, also known as
    Robert Alop, Defendant-Appellee
    NO. CAAP-XX-XXXXXXX
    APPEAL FROM THE DISTRICT COURT OF THE FIRST CIRCUIT
    WAHIAWÂ DIVISION
    (CASE NO. 1DTA-19-01445)
    JULY 19, 2021
    LEONARD, PRESIDING JUDGE, AND HIRAOKA AND WADSWORTH, JJ.
    OPINION OF THE COURT BY WADSWORTH, J.
    On June 2, 2018, Defendant-Appellee Robert Man, also
    known as Robert Alop (Man), was issued a citation for the
    offenses of Accidents Involving Damage to Vehicle or Property, in
    violation of Hawaii Revised Statutes (HRS) § 291C-13 (Supp.
    2017),1/ and No Motor Vehicle Insurance, in violation of HRS
    § 431:10C-104 (2005) (Citation). Several days later, Plaintiff-
    1/
    HRS § 291C-13 provides:
    Accidents involving damage to vehicle or property.
    The driver of any vehicle involved in an accident resulting
    only in damage to a vehicle or other property that is driven
    or attended by any person shall immediately stop such
    vehicle at the scene of the accident or as close thereto as
    possible, but shall forthwith return to, and in every event
    shall remain at, the scene of the accident until the driver
    has fulfilled the requirements of section 291C-14. Every
    such stop shall be made without obstructing traffic more
    than is necessary. For any violation under this section, a
    surcharge of up to $100 may be imposed, in addition to other
    penalties, which shall be deposited into the trauma system
    special fund.
    FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST'S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER
    Appellant State of Hawai#i (State) filed the Citation in the
    District Court of the First Circuit, Wahiawa Division (District
    Court), initiating a citation proceeding (Citation Proceeding).
    Over the next twelve weeks, both charges identified in the
    Citation were dismissed on the State's motion, prior to any in-
    court oral recitation of the charges. The charge of Accidents
    Involving Damage to Vehicle or Property was dismissed without
    prejudice.
    On May 6, 2019, Man was charged by complaint with
    Operating a Vehicle Under the Influence of an Intoxicant (OVUII),
    in violation of HRS § 291E-61(a)(1) (Supp. 2017),2/ and Accidents
    Involving Damage to Vehicle or Property, in connection with the
    same incident that had led to the Citation. Trial was set for
    September 26, 2019. Before trial began, Man filed a motion to
    dismiss the case on the ground that trial had not commenced
    within six months of "the filing of the charge" — which Man