State v. Hinesley ( 2021 )
[…] interpretation. Specifically, the State argues the offenses
    charged in Counts 8-11 are alleged to have occurred from
    September 7, 2016, to September 25, 2016, which is outside the
    period of the Continuous Sexual Assault offense charged in Count
    7, which the State alleged to have occurred during a previous
    period when the complaining witness (CW) was under fourteen years
    of age, from July 25, 2016, to September 6, 2016. The State thus
    contends it is not precluded from charging Hinesley with the
    offenses in Counts 8-11 under HRS § 707-733.6(3), which provides,
    in relevant part: "No other felony sex offense involving the same
    victim may be charged in the same proceeding with a charge under
    this section, unless the other charged offense occurred outside
    the period of the offense charged under this section." (emphasis
    added). In this regard, however, it appears the State
    6
    NOT FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST'S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER
    misapprehends the Circuit Court's ruling, because the record does
    not reflect the Circuit Court dismissed Counts 8-11 based on HRS