City and County of Honolulu v. Honolulu Police Commission. ( 2022 )
[…] hearing open to the public — during the pendency of the Federal
    Prosecution would have required that he waive his constitutional
    right against self-incrimination in order to obtain the defense
    for which HRS § 52D-8 provides, in violation of his right to due
    process.    See State v. Valera, 
    74 Haw. 424
    , 438, 
    848 P.2d 376
    ,
    382 (1993) (holding that use at sentencing of statements obtained
    in violation of defendant's privilege against self-incrimination
    violates defendant's right to due process); HRS § 91-10(1) (2012)
    ("The agencies shall give effect to the rules of privilege
    recognized by law[.]").
    Having to choose between his constitutional right
    against self-incrimination and his right to a defense under HRS
    § 52D-8 would also have impermissibly placed Kealoha in the
    proverbial Procrustean dilemma14 described by the supreme court in
    14