City and County of Honolulu v. Honolulu Police Commission. ( 2022 )
[…] Co., 92 Hawai#i 398, 417, 
    992 P.2d 93
    , 112 (2000) and Nautilus Ins. Co. v. Lexington Ins. Co.,
    132 Hawai#i 283, 288, 
    321 P.3d 634
    , 639 (2014).           Kealoha was not
    required to testify during his contested case hearing.
    4.    HRS § 52D-8 requires that a county
    police commission consider the police
    officer's alleged act, but not the
    officer's alleged motive.
    Under the Hawai#i Penal Code every criminal offense must
    contain a conduct element.       State v. Mita, 124 Hawai#i 385, 391,
    
    245 P.3d 458
    , 464 (2010).       HRS § 702-205 (2014) provides:
    The elements of an offense are such (1) conduct,
    (2) attendant circumstances, and (3) results of conduct, as:
    (a)   Are specified by the definition of the offense,
    and
    (b)   Negative a defense (other than a defense based
    on the statute of limitations, lack of venue, or
    lack of jurisdiction).
    (Emphasis added.)15     "Conduct" is defined as "an act or omission,
    or, where relevant, a series of acts or a series of omissions, or
    a series of acts and omissions."           HRS § 701-118 (2012).
    The plain language of HRS § 52D–8 and RHPC Rule 11-1