City and County of Honolulu v. Honolulu Police Commission. ( 2022 )
[…] police officers.
    . . . .
    (g)   Perform such other duties as may be required by this
    charter or by law.
    The scope of the chief's duty under RCCCH § 6-1604 is extremely
    broad.    It applies 24 hours per day, covers all of the City and
    County of Honolulu, and includes supervision of all police
    officers within HPD.19
    19
    Any police officer, even while "off duty" — that is, outside of
    the officer's scheduled work shift and/or assigned beat or duty station — may
    be called upon to perform their duty as a police officer. HRS § 52D-15 (2012)
    provides:
    Off-duty police officers; benefits for personal injuries.
    For the purposes of chapters 88 [Pension and Retirement
    Systems] and 386 [Workers' Compensation], a police officer
    who is injured, disabled, or killed while actually engaged
    in the apprehension or attempted apprehension of law
    (continued...)
    23
    FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST'S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER
    It was within the scope of Kealoha's duty as chief to
    cause HPD officers to surveil a suspect.          The act of authorizing
    surveillance was thus "incident to required or authorized work-