State v. Thromman ( 2022 )
[…] court's imposition of a consecutive sentence are to '(1) identify
    the facts or circumstances within the range of statutory factors
    that the court considered, and (2) confirm for the defendant, the
    victim, the public, and the appellate court that the decision was
    deliberate, rational, and fair.'" 
    Id.
     (brackets omitted)
    (quoting State v. Kong, 131 Hawai#i 94, 102-03, 
    315 P.3d 720
    ,
    728-29 (2013)). "[T]he sentencing court is not required to
    articulate and explain its conclusions with respect to every
    factor listed in HRS § 706-606. Rather, it is presumed that a
    sentencing court will have considered all factors before imposing
    20
    HRS § 706-668.5 provides, in relevant part:
    (1) If multiple terms of imprisonment are imposed on a
    defendant, whether at the same time or at different times . .
    . the terms may run concurrently or consecutively. Multiple
    terms of imprisonment run concurrently unless the court orders
    or the statute mandates that the terms run consecutively.
    (2) The court, in determining whether the terms imposed
    are to be ordered to run concurrently or consecutively, shall
    consider the factors set forth in section 706-606.
    In turn, the factors set forth in HRS § 706-606 are as follows:
    (1)   The nature and circumstances of the offense and
    the history and characteristics of the defendant;
    (2)   The need for the sentence imposed:
    (a)   To reflect the seriousness of the offense,