State v. Kalani ( 2022 )
[…] But where plain
    4
    Kalani also asserts in his opening brief, but does not cite to the
    record, that he "believed that [CW] was trying to leave him." The record does
    not support this assertion.
    9
    NOT FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST'S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER
    errors were committed and substantial rights were affected
    thereby, the errors may be noticed although they were not brought
    to the attention of the trial court." State v. Fagaragan, 115
    Hawai#i 364, 367-68, 
    167 P.3d 739
    , 742-43 (App. 2007) (cleaned
    up).
    HRS § 702-230(1) (2014 & Supp. 2019) provides that
    "[s]elf-induced intoxication is prohibited as a defense to any
    offense, except as specifically provided in this section." Loss
    of self-control due to voluntary intoxication cannot be said to
    be "reasonably induced." See HRS § 702-230 (2014 & Supp. 2019).
    In his opening brief, Kalani does not cite HRS § 702-
    230, but he instead relies on State v. Abion, 148 Hawai#i 445,
    
    478 P.3d 270