State v. Kalani ( 2022 )
[…] Sawyer, 88 Hawai#i 325, 330, 
    966 P.2d 637
    , 642 (1998) (citations
    omitted).
    Evidence that a defendant, charged with attempted
    murder, was "under the influence of extreme mental or emotional
    disturbance for which there is a reasonable explanation" (EMED),
    could mitigate the offense to attempted manslaughter.2 HRS
    § 707-702(2) (2014).3 However, "[i]f the record does not reflect
    any such evidence, then the trial court shall properly refuse to
    2
    The penalty for attempted second degree murder is "life
    imprisonment with possibility of parole." HRS § 706-656(2) (2014). The
    penalty for attempted manslaughter is twenty years. HRS §§ 707-702(3) (2014 &
    Supp. 2019), 706-659 (2014).
    3
    HRS § 707-702 (2014) provides, in relevant part:
    (2)   In a prosecution for murder or attempted murder
    in the first and second degrees it is an affirmative
    defense, which reduces the offense to manslaughter or
    attempted manslaughter, that the defendant was, at the time
    the defendant caused the death of the other person, under
    the influence of extreme mental or emotional disturbance for
    which there is a reasonable explanation. The reasonableness
    of the explanation shall be determined from the viewpoint of
    a reasonable person in the circumstances as the defendant
    believed them to be. (Emphasis added.)
    2
    NOT FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST'S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER
    instruct the jury on EMED manslaughter." Sawyer, 88 Hawai#i at
    333, 
    966 P.2d at 645
    .
    "The reasonableness of the explanation shall be