State v. Labatad ( 2021 )
[…] Defendant-Appellant
    APPEAL FROM THE CIRCUIT COURT OF THE FIRST CIRCUIT
    (CASE NO. 1CPC-XX-XXXXXXX)
    SUMMARY DISPOSITION ORDER
    (By:     Ginoza, Chief Judge, Leonard and Nakasone, JJ.)
    Defendant-Appellant Samantha K.K. Labatad aka Samantha
    Labatad (Labatad) appeals from the Judgment of Conviction and
    Sentence, Notice of Entry (Judgment), entered on December 11,
    2017, in the Circuit Court of the First Circuit (Circuit Court).1
    A jury found Labatad guilty of Assault in the Third Degree
    (Assault Third), in violation of Hawaii Revised Statutes (HRS)
    § 707-712(1)(a) (2014).2 The Circuit Court sentenced Labatad to
    1
    The Honorable Christine E. Kuriyama presided.
    2
    HRS § 707-712 provides:
    (1) A person commits the offense of assault in the third
    degree if the person:
    (a) Intentionally, knowingly, or recklessly causes
    bodily injury to another person; or
    (b) Negligently causes bodily injury to another
    person with a dangerous instrument.
    (continued...)
    NOT FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST'S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER
    one year probation and three days in jail, with credit for time
    served.
    On appeal, Labatad contends: (1) the Circuit Court
    erred by omitting a mutual affray jury instruction; (2) the