State v. Labatad ( 2021 )
[…] in the courthouse on a defense witness during a jury trial, that the
    prosecution and the Circuit Court knew was likely to be executed during trial,
    possibly in the courthouse. A court may want to consider an order prohibiting
    any service of bench warrants of witnesses during trial in the courthouse, to
    prevent disruption of a trial from occurring in the first instance and
    eliminate the potential of a mistrial. Such a court order could be considered
    pursuant to the circuit court's powers under HRS § 603-21.9(6) (2016) to issue
    orders or "take such other steps as may be necessary . . . for the promotion
    of justice in matters pending before them."
    15
    NOT FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST'S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER
    in this case.   The Circuit Court denied the motion for mistrial
    stating:
    I don't think we can speculate about whether or not
    Mr. Morris was intimated [sic] by what was happening because