State v. Labatad ( 2021 )
[…] instructional error is demonstrated, [the court] will vacate,
    without regard to whether timely objection was made, if there is
    a reasonable possibility that the error contributed to the
    defendant's conviction, i.e., that the erroneous jury
    instruction was not harmless beyond a reasonable doubt." Id. at
    337, 
    141 P.3d at 984
     (footnote omitted).
    "Assault in the third degree is a misdemeanor unless
    committed in a fight or scuffle entered into by mutual consent,
    in which case it is a petty misdemeanor." HRS § 707-712(2).
    Mutual Affray "is not a lesser included offense of Assault in
    the Third Degree," but is a "mitigating defense that reduces the
    offense of Assault in the Third Degree to a petty misdemeanor."
    State v. Kikuta, 125 Hawai#i 78, 95-96, 
    253 P.3d 639
    , 656-57
    (2011) (citing HRS § 707-712(2)). The Kikuta Court held that a