Martins v. Keamoai ( 2023 )
[…] that the parties' real property should not be sold by failing to
    file a Notice of Appeal [from the Order Re: Assets and Debts]
    within the thirty (30) day deadline in accordance with Rule 4 of
    the Hawai#i Rules of Appellate Procedure[.]" Thus, Martins
    contends this court lacks jurisdiction to remand the case back to
    5
    NOT FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST'S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER
    the Family Court for consideration of whether the leasehold
    interest is marital property.
    For purposes of appeals from the Family Court, Hawaii
    Revised Statutes (HRS) § 571-54 (2006) provides that "[a]n
    interested party, aggrieved by any order or decree of the court,
    may appeal to the intermediate appellate court for review of
    questions of law and fact upon the same terms and conditions as
    in other cases in the circuit court[.]" HRS § 641-1(a) (2016)
    provides that aggrieved parties may appeal from "final judgments,
    orders or decrees[.]" In determining when family court orders
    are final and appealable in divorce cases, this court has held:
    Hawaii divorce cases involve a maximum of four discrete