Bank of Hawaii v. Mostoufi ( 2023 )
[…] Id. at 40, 464 P.3d
    at 828.
    (1) The Mostoufis argue that the circuit court erred
    by failing to determine the actual value of the Property before
    ordering entry of a deficiency judgment.
    HRS § 667-1.5 (2016) "confers on the court specific
    authority to render a deficiency judgment, as an incident to the
    foreclosure." Monalim, 147 Hawai#i at 47, 464 P.3d at 835
    (internal quotation marks omitted) (quoting Bank of Honolulu,
    N.A. v. Anderson, 
    3 Haw. App. 545
    , 549, 
    654 P.2d 1370
    , 1374
    (1982)). HRS § 667-51 (2016) provides, in relevant part:
    (a)   Without limiting the class of orders not specified in
    section 641-1 from which appeals may also be taken, the
    following orders entered in a foreclosure case shall be
    final and appealable:
    (1)   A judgment entered on a decree of foreclosure,
    and if the judgment incorporates an order of
    sale or an adjudication of a movant's right to a
    deficiency judgment, or both, then the order of
    sale or the adjudication of liability for the
    deficiency judgment also shall be deemed final
    and appealable;
    (2)   A judgment entered on an order confirming the
    sale of the foreclosed property, if the circuit
    court expressly finds that no just reason for
    delay exists, and certifies the judgment as
    final pursuant to rule 54(b) of the Hawaii rules
    of civil procedure; and
    (3)   A deficiency judgment; provided that no appeal
    from a deficiency judgment shall raise issues
    relating to the judgment debtor's liability for
    the deficiency judgment (as opposed to the
    amount of the deficiency judgment), nor shall
    the appeal affect the finality of the transfer
    of title to the foreclosed property pursuant to
    the order confirming sale.
    3
    NOT FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST'S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER
    (Emphasis added.) In this case, neither the Foreclosure Judgment
    nor the Judgment Confirming Sale liquidated the amount of any
    deficiency. The circuit court hasn't entered a deficiency