One Kalakaua Senior Living Association v. Clay ( 2023 )
[…] for the public health and safety" for various situations
    30
    NOT FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST'S HAWAIʻI REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER
    including an assisted living facility.     HRS § 321-1(a)
    (Supp. 2015); § 321-11(10) (2010).
    "Any person, agency, or organization engaged in
    providing, coordinating, or monitoring comprehensive services to
    . . . assisted living facilities, shall meet the standards of
    conditions, management, and competence set by the department,
    and hold a license in good standing issued for this purpose by
    the department."   HRS § 321-482(a) (Supp. 2015).     Complying with
    the rules adopted is a condition for obtaining a license, and
    DOH "may suspend or revoke a license if the department deems
    that the agency is unwilling or unable to comply with the rules
    adopted . . . ."   HRS § 321-482(c) and (f) (Supp. 2015).      DOH
    rules "have the force and effect of law."     HRS § 321-10 (2010).
    HAR Title 11 Chapter 90 (adopted 1999) governs
    assisted living facilities, establishing "minimum standards and