Tanaka v. Richard K. W. Tom, Inc. , 299 F. Supp. 732 ( 1969 )
[…] The evidence showed that plaintiff found it more convenient for him to leave the truck at the yard.

    22. Plaintiff was not required to service the truck at his employer’s yard, but held a credit card issued to him by his employer whereby the servicing could be done at any place of plaintiff’s choosing.

    CONCLUSIONS OF LAW

    The Court finds that the activities for which plaintiff herein seeks compensation fall clearly within the provisions of 29 U.S.C.A. § 254, which provides as follows:

    “(a) Except as provided in subsection (b) of this section, no employer shall be subject to any liability or punishment under the Fair Labor Standards Act of 1938, as amended, the Walsh-Healey Act, or the Bacon-Davis Act, on account of the failure of such employer to pay an employee minimum wages, or to pay an employee overtime compensation, for or on account of any of the following activities of such employee engaged in on or after May 14,1947—
    “(1) walking, riding, or traveling to and from the actual place of performance of the principal activity or activities which such employee is employed to perform, and
    *735“(2) activities which are preliminary to or postliminary to said principal activity or activities,
    which occur either prior to the time on any particular workday at which such employee commences, or subsequent to the time on any particular workday at which he ceases, such principal activity or activities.
    “(b) Notwithstanding the provisions of subsection (a) of this section which relieve an employer from liability and punishment with respect to an activity, the employer shall not be so relieved if such activity is compensable by either—
    “(1) an express provision of a written or nonwritten contract in effect, at the time of such activity, between such employee, his agent, or collective-bargaining representative and his employer; or
    “(2) a custom or practice in effect, at the time of such activity, at the establishment or other place where such employee is employed, covering such activity, not inconsistent with a written or nonwritten contract, in effect at the time of such activity, between such employee, his agent, or collective-bargaining representative and his employer.”
    ******

    Plaintiff has cited Walling v. Mid-Contingent Pipe Line Co., 10 Cir., 143 F.2d 308 (1944) but that case is distinguished from the present case in that it arose prior to May 14, 1947, the effective date of Section 254, supra.