Opinion No. (1977) ( 1977 )
[…] The board shall then fix reasonable fees and expenses, and the county board shall allow payment to the person in the full amount fixed by the board."

    Thus, the county where the subject is found must initially pay this expense, either through the budget of the public defender's office or by application to the county board.

    IV.
    All rehearings must be held in the county containing the public institution in which the subject resides. Section83-1072(2), R.S.Supp., 1976. As discussed above, this places the initial burden for payment of rehearing expenses upon the counties containing public institutions. However, section 83-351 provides in part as follows:

    ". . . Whenever an inmate of any institution over which the Department of Public Institutions has control has been adjudicated a mentally ill dangerous person and committed to a state hospital for the mentally ill, and the expenses of the adjudication and commitment shall have been paid by the county in which the institution is located, the county clerk of that county shall certify the total amount of the expenses thus incurred to the Department of Public Institutions. The department shall audit the expenses so certified, and shall file a statement of the amount found due with the Director of Administrative Services; and a warrant shall be drawn on the General Fund in favor of the county from which the patient was committed."

    Thus, the ultimate cost of the expenses about which you have inquired must, in our opinion, be borne by the General Fund.

Document Info

Judges: WRITTEN BY: Paul L. Douglas, Attorney General, J. Kirk Brown, Assistant Attorney General.

Filed Date: 2/1/1977