Vrban v. Deere & Co. , 947 F. Supp. 410 ( 1996 )
[…] Vrban worked at Deere’s Marshall County, Iowa plant. During the course of Vrban’s employment with Deere, he sustained work-related injuries, culminating with the filing of a Petition for Arbitration with the Iowa Industrial Commissioner on October 16,1989, going to trial on November 1,1991. Deere constructively discharged Vrban on June 26, 1991 in retaliation for his pursuing his workers’ compensation claim. Vrban commenced this action on June 25, 1996.

    *412DISCUSSION

    Vrban filed this action one day short of five years after Deere allegedly discharged him. Iowa Code section 614.1(2) provides that actions “founded on injuries to the person or reputation, including injuries to relative rights, whether based on contract or tort, or for a statute penalty” must be brought within two years. Deere contends that this section applies and bars Vrban’s wrongful discharge claim. Iowa Code section 614.1(4) provides that actions “founded on unwritten contracts, those brought for injuries to property, or for relief on the ground of fraud in cases heretofore solely cognizable in a court of chancery, and all other actions not otherwise provided for in this respect” must be brought within five years. Vrban contends that this five-year limitation applies and thus, that his claim is timely.

    In diversity cases, federal district courts apply the choice of law rules of the state in which they sit. Klaxon Co. v. Stentor Elec. Mfg.