Claim of Rizzo v. Glenwood Clothes, Inc. , 33 A.D.2d 611 ( 1969 )
[…] General Motors Corp., Ghevrolet-Tonawanda Div., 13 A D 2d 587, mod. 13 A D 2d 607, mot. for lv. to app. den. 9 U Y 2d 613) and, despite contrary testimony, there was substantial evidence to support the ■board’s finding that the statutory test had been met (ef. Matter of Scheiber v. Simon & Co., 25 A D 2d 588, affd. 19 U Y 2d 619; Matter of Goldbard v. Dixie Lake Hotel & Country Club, 11 A D 2d 858). In cases such as this, subdivision 1 of section 25-a of the Workmen’s Compensation Law provides that the liability of the Special Fund for Reopened Cases attaches only when the reopening is “after a lapse of seven years from the date of the injury * * * and also a lapse of three years from the date of the last payment of compensation ” (Matter of Sayres v. Feine & Sons Co., 283 App.