Shipley v. City of New York , 908 N.Y.S.2d 425 ( 2010 )
[…] However, they are not unlimited. Rather, “[t]he authority to perform an autopsy derives solely from statute” (Hendriksen v Roosevelt Hosp., 297 F Supp 1142, 1144 [1969]), and “Public Health Law article 42, which governs the disposition and autopsy of cadavers, reflects [the] concerns for respecting the corporeal remains of decedents and protecting the feelings of family members by strictly limiting the circumstances under which autopsies may be performed” (Bambrick v Booth Mem. Med. Ctr., 190 AD2d 646, 647 [1993]). In consonance with the foregoing, Public Health Law § 4215 (1) provides, for the burial or other appropriate disposition of a deceased person’s remains after the legitimate purposes of an autopsy have been satisfied, and it safeguards the rights of the next of kin to receive those remains for burial:

    “In all cases in which a dissection has been made, the provisions of this article, requiring the burial or other lawful disposition of a body of a deceased person, and the provisions of law providing for the punishment of interference with or injuries to it, apply equally to the remains of the body after dissection as soon as the lawful purposes of such dissection have been accomplished.”

    Significantly, the statute draws no distinction between the *177return and burial of the body itself and of organs which may have been removed from it for further testing — both are remains which are to be properly disposed of once the examination has been completed.