Greer v. Greer , 124 A.D.2d 707 ( 1986 )
[…] This dissension, as testified to by employees and the brothers themselves, has led to an inability to agree on any corporate decisions including the hiring and firing of employees, the election of officers and the allocation of corporate spending. Additionally, each brother alleged that the other misappropriated corporate money for his personal use.

    In light of this clear evidence of dissension, the court properly granted the petitions for dissolution of the corporations pursuant to Business Corporation Law § 1104 which provides, inter alia:

    "(a) Except as otherwise provided in the certificate of incorporation under section 613 (Limitations on right to vote), the holders of one-half of all outstanding shares of a corporation entitled to vote in an election of directors may present a petition for dissolution on one or more of the following grounds:
    "(1) That the directors are so divided respecting the management of the corporation’s affairs that the votes required for action by the board cannot be obtained.
    *708"(2) That the shareholders are so divided that the votes required for the election of directors cannot be obtained.