State v. Towner ( 2022 )
[…] previous experiences and was familiar with Towner “having mental health issues”; and (3) Officer
    Johns received a report of an apparent welfare concern from the group home where Towner had
    been living. That said, Towner argues that Officer Johns’ genuine concerns for his well-being did
    not justify the next act of taking him into protective custody. Towner submits that an officer’s
    authority to take a person “into custody” for “evaluation, care or treatment of mental illness,” is
    strictly limited by Idaho Code section 66-326. The statute provides, in relevant part:
    DETENTION WITHOUT HEARING. (1) No person shall be taken into custody or
    detained as an alleged emergency patient for observation, diagnosis, evaluation,
    care or treatment of mental illness unless and until the court has ordered such
    apprehension and custody under the provisions outlined in section 66-329, Idaho
    Code; provided, however, that a person may be taken into custody by a peace
    officer and placed in a facility, or the person may be detained at a hospital at which
    the person presented or was brought to receive medical or mental health care, if the
    peace officer or a physician medical staff member of such hospital or a physician’s
    assistant or advanced practice registered nurse practicing in such hospital has
    reason to believe that the person is gravely disabled due to mental illness or the
    person’s continued liberty poses an imminent danger to that person or others, as
    evidenced by a threat of substantial physical harm . . . .
    8
    I.C. § 66-326(1) (emphasis added).
    Without discussing whether Officer Johns complied with section 66-326(1), the district
    court stated: “I don’t believe that I need to get into the analysis of 66-329 [Commitment to