Coeur d'Alene Tribe v. Lawerence Denney ( 2015 )
[…] judicial decisions when it enacted Idaho Code section 12-121. Thus, we conclude that a writ of
    mandamus is a civil action for purposes of Idaho Code section 12-121.6
    In sum, for purposes of Idaho Code section 12-121, an action against the Secretary of
    State is an action against the state of Idaho; this Court is a judge; and a writ of mandamus is a
    civil action. Thus, Idaho Code section 12-121 applies to this case and fees may be awarded to the
    Tribe if appropriate under that section.
    The standard for awarding attorney fees under Idaho Code section 12-121 is essentially
    the same as that under Idaho Code section 12-117. This Court awards fees under Idaho Code
    section 12-117 “if it finds that the nonprevailing party acted without a reasonable basis in fact or
    law.” Similarly, under Idaho Code section 12-121, this Court awards fees to the prevailing party
    6
    We recognize that prior to the adoption of the Idaho Rules of Civil Procedure, there were two cases in which this
    Court held that proceedings for a writ of mandamus were not “civil actions.”