Coeur d'Alene Tribe v. Lawerence Denney ( 2015 )
[…] Idaho Const. art IV, § 1. Consequently, the Secretary of State is not a
    “state agency” for purposes of Idaho Code section 12-117.
    Idaho Code section 12-117(5)(d) defines “political subdivision” as “a city, a county, any
    taxing district or a health district.” Thus, the Secretary of State is not a “political subdivision”
    21
    either. Because the Secretary of State is not a state agency or a political subdivision for purposes
    of Idaho Code 12-117, the Tribe may not recover attorney fees under that statute.
    2. The Tribe is entitled to attorney fees under Idaho Code section 12-121.
    Idaho Code section 12-121 provides:
    In any civil action, the judge may award reasonable attorney’s fees to the
    prevailing party or parties, provided that this section shall not alter, repeal or
    amend any statute which otherwise provides for the award of attorney’s fees. The
    term “party” or “parties” is defined to include any person, partnership,
    corporation, association, private organization, the state of Idaho or political
    subdivision thereof.
    Here, this writ against the Secretary of State is essentially an action against the State of
    Idaho.