Coeur d'Alene Tribe v. Lawerence Denney ( 2015 )
[…] 7
    in like manner as if he had signed it, unless the legislature shall, by adjournment,
    prevent its return, in which case it shall be filed, with his objections, in the office
    of the Secretary of State within ten days after such adjournment (Sundays
    excepted) or become a law.
    Idaho Const. art. IV, § 10 (emphasis added).
    The Idaho Code provides further guidance with respect to the timeframe for returning a
    bill during an adjournment and the consequences for the Governor’s untimely return of a bill.
    Specifically, Idaho Code section 67-504 provides:
    If, on the day the governor desires to return a bill without his approval and with
    his objections thereto to the house in which it originated, that house has
    adjourned for the day (but not for the session), he may deliver the bill with his
    message to the presiding officer, clerk, or any member of such house, and such
    delivery is as effectual as though returned in open session, if the governor, on the
    first day the house is again in session, by message notifies it of such delivery, and
    of the time when, and the person to whom, such delivery was made.
    (emphasis added). Idaho Code section 67-505 then addresses the consequences should the
    Governor fail to return a bill within the deadline:
    Every bill which has passed both houses of the legislature, and has not been