Coeur d'Alene Tribe v. Lawerence Denney ( 2015 )
[…] secretary of state and deposited with the laws in his office. . . . .
    I.C. § 67-505 (emphases added).
    If a bill passed by both houses is not returned by the governor within five days, the
    secretary of state is statutorily obligated by Idaho Code section 67-505 to certify that the bill has
    become law. As the statute is written, the governor’s failure to return a vetoed bill timely is the
    required authentication that causes the secretary of state to execute the required certificate. The
    statute does not require any further action by the governor. Whether section 67-505 should be
    construed as written was the only substantive issue.
    Idaho Code section 67-505 states that “[e]very bill which has passed both houses of the
    legislature, and has not been returned by the governor within five (5) days, thereby becoming a
    25
    law, is authenticated by the governor.” (emphasis added). The issue, as framed by the Deputy
    Attorney General, is what the meaning of the word “is” is.
    In the argument in his brief regarding section 67-505, the Deputy Attorney General began