Coeur d'Alene Tribe v. Lawerence Denney ( 2015 )
[…] Instead, the
    Constitution states that bills not returned by the Governor within the deadline become law as if
    the Governor had signed it. Thus, under the Constitution, there are two ways a bill may be
    authenticated: (1) through the Governor’s signature; or (2) through a non-veto, in which case
    authentication is automatic.
    Furthermore, an analysis of Idaho Code section 67-505’s plain language also reveals that
    when the Governor fails to veto a bill within five days after presentment, no further action is
    required to authenticate the bill. Indeed, Idaho Code section 67-505 explicitly states that a bill
    that “has not been returned by the governor within five (5) days, thereby becoming a law, is
    authenticated by the governor causing the fact to be certified thereon by the secretary of
    state . . . .” (emphasis added). In contrast, Idaho Code section 67-503 provides that where the
    legislature, through reconsideration, passes a bill over the Governor’s veto, the bill “must be
    authenticated as having become a law by a certificate indorsed thereon, or attached thereto” in a