Coeur d'Alene Tribe v. Lawerence Denney ( 2015 )
[…] These arguments must fail.
    Although there is nothing in the Constitution or statutes to address whether the Secretary
    of State may override a Senate’s vote on a veto that was untimely, Idaho Code section 67-505
    resolves the issue. Indeed, under Idaho Code section 67-505’s plain language, when the
    Governor does not timely return a bill with his objections, the bill automatically becomes law
    with no further action required, and the Secretary of State has a non-discretionary duty to submit
    the bill as law. Idaho Code section 67-505 states unequivocally that when a bill is not returned to
    the Governor within five days, it becomes a law and “is authenticated by the governor causing
    the fact to be certified thereon by the secretary of state . . . .” (emphasis added). Nothing in the
    statute states that when the Governor returns a bill past the deadline the Secretary of State may
    certify the bill as law. Rather, the statute makes clear that once the deadline passes, the bill