Coeur d'Alene Tribe v. Lawerence Denney ( 2015 )
[…] days of when the bill was presented to him. However, because the Senate had temporarily
    adjourned for the Easter weekend, Idaho Code section 67-504 offered an alternative method for
    the Governor to return the bill. Under Idaho Code section 67-504, the Governor may have
    alternatively delivered the vetoed bill with his message to “the presiding officer, clerk, or any
    member of such house” within the five-day period rather than returning it to the Office of the
    12
    Senate. I.C. § 67-504. However, that section also provides that such delivery is effective as
    though the bill was returned in open session, “if the governor, on the first day the house is again
    in session, by message notifies it of such delivery, and of the time when, and the person to
    whom, such delivery was made.” I.C. § 67-504 (emphasis added). Thus, in this case, the
    Governor had two options:
    1. Return the veto with his message to the Office of the Senate within five days after
    S.B. 1011 was presented to him; OR