Coeur d'Alene Tribe v. Lawerence Denney ( 2015 )
[…] 20
    language, S.B. 1011 automatically became law as if the Governor had signed it. Furthermore,
    pursuant to the Constitution, because the Governor failed to return the veto within five days, the
    Secretary of State had a non-discretionary duty to certify S.B. 1011 as law. Finally, a writ of
    mandamus compelling the Secretary of State to certify S.B. 1011 as law is an appropriate remedy
    in this case and does not violate the separation of powers.
    E. The Tribe is entitled to attorney fees on this Writ of Mandamus.
    The Tribe requests attorney fees under Idaho Code section 12-117 and Idaho Code
    section 12-121.
    1. Attorney fees are not available under Idaho Code section 12-117.
    Idaho Code section 12-117(1) provides:
    Unless otherwise provided by statute, in any proceeding involving as
    adverse parties a state agency or a political subdivision and a person, the state
    agency, political subdivision or the court hearing the proceeding, including on
    appeal, shall award the prevailing party reasonable attorney’s fees, witness fees
    and other reasonable expenses, if it finds that the nonprevailing party acted
    without a reasonable basis in fact or law.
    This statute authorizes attorney fees in mandamus proceedings. Musser v. Higginson, 
    125 Idaho 392
    , 397, 
    871 P.2d 809
    , 814 (1994). However, the Tribe cannot recover attorney fees
    under this statute because the Secretary of State is not a “state agency” or a “political