Budget Truck Sales v. Tilley , 419 P.3d 1139 ( 2018 )
[…] entered into the settlement agreement in reliance on Tilley’s (mis)representation regarding one of
    the loaders.
    The Budget Parties have not changed their position from the one stated on the record in
    open court. They are therefore not estopped from asserting a defense of fraud in the inducement.
    D. Neither party is entitled to attorney fees on appeal; however, we award costs to the
    Budget Parties.
    Pursuant to Idaho Appellate Rules 35(b)(5) and 41, the Budget Parties and Tilley both
    seek an award of attorney fees on appeal under Idaho Code section 12-120(3). Both parties argue
    10
    that this is an action to recover in a commercial transaction. Idaho Code section 12-120(3)
    provides that “[i]n any civil action to recover . . . in any commercial transaction unless otherwise
    provided by law, the prevailing party shall be allowed a reasonable attorney’s fee to be set by the
    court, to be taxed and collected as costs.” A “commercial transaction” is defined as “all
    transactions except transactions for personal or household purposes.” I.C. § 12-120(3). The
    underlying claims of the parties, as alleged in their various pleadings in the Cassia County Cases,
    arise from commercial transactions.