State v. Marcelino B. Baeza , 161 Idaho 38 ( 2016 )
[…] consider in determining the amount of such fees. The plain language of the Rule
    does not require written findings on each factor, and the court’s failure to
    specifically address each separate factor does not, by itself constitute a clear
    manifest abuse of discretion. Thus, in the context of the district court’s
    determination of the amount of fees, the absence of written findings does not, per
    se, demonstrate an abuse of discretion.
    
    Id. (internal quotations,
    citations, and alterations omitted). Our analysis here is the same. Idaho
    Code section 9-1806 provides:
    If the presiding officer determines that a standard under section 9-1805, Idaho
    Code, has been met, the presiding officer shall determine whether to allow the
    presentation of the testimony of a child witness by an alternative method and in so
    doing so shall consider:
    (1) Alternative methods reasonably available;
    (2) Available means for protecting the interests of or reducing emotional trauma
    to the child without resort to an alternative method;
    (3) The nature of the case;
    (4) The relative rights of the parties;
    8
    (5) The importance of the proposed testimony of the child;
    (6) The nature and degree of emotional trauma that the child may suffer if an
    alternative method is not used; and
    (7) Any other relevant factor.
    I.C. § 9-1806. Absent from the plain language of the statute is any requirement that the district
    court provide findings as to each statutory consideration. Idaho Code section 9-1807(1) does
    provide the district court with one requirement: “An order allowing or disallowing the
    presentation of the testimony of a child witness by an alternative method must state the findings
    of fact and conclusions of law that support the presiding officer’s determination.” I.C. § 9-
    1807(1). Baeza does not challenge the district court’s findings of fact or conclusions of law;