D.A.F. v. Lieteau and Juvenile Corrections Nampa ( 2019 )
[…] are under the purview of the ITCA unless there is an express exception created by the legislature.
    As noted by the Idaho Court of Appeals, “[t]his statute conveys two clear messages of
    importance to the present case. First, it provides that no award of attorney fees may be made
    unless ‘the party against whom . . . such award is sought was guilty of bad faith.’” Kent v. Pence,
    
    116 Idaho 22
    , 23, 
    773 P.2d 290
    , 291 (Ct. App. 1989) (alteration in original) (quoting I.C. § 6-
    918A). Second,
    any right to recover attorney fees in an action for money damages under the Idaho
    Tort Claims Act is governed “exclusively” by I.C. § 6–918A. It is not subject to
    “any other statute or rule of court, except as may be hereafter expressly and
    specifically provided or authorized by duly enacted statute of the state of Idaho.”
    
    Id. In Kent,
    the Court of Appeals held that Idaho Code section 12-121 contained no express or
    specific language providing an exception to the exclusive scope of Idaho Code section 6-918A.
    
    Id. Accordingly, section