D.A.F. v. Lieteau and Juvenile Corrections Nampa ( 2019 )
[…] Our analysis above demonstrates that both statutory and common law tort claims are
    subject to the notice requirements. Thus, claims based on section 6-1701(2) must satisfy the
    notice requirement—whether or not the claim is grounded in common law. Because the notice
    requirement was not met, Count Five along with Count Four must be dismissed because both
    counts are against a governmental entity or a governmental employee.
    C.    Neither party is entitled to an award of attorney fees.
    The parties request attorney fees on appeal under Idaho Code section 6-1703. Section 6-
    1703 reads, “[t]he prevailing party in a child abuse tort action shall be entitled to costs and
    reasonable attorneys’ fees.” I.C. § 6-1703. However, the Juveniles contend that if we determine
    that tort claims brought pursuant to Idaho Code section 6-1701 fall within the purview of the
    10
    ITCA, we must turn to Idaho Code section 6-918A to determine whether a party is entitled to
    attorney fees. We agree.