Richardson v. State , 90 Idaho 566 ( 1966 )
[…] Nevertheless, it is our conclusion that the trial court correctly quashed the writ of habeas corpus and ordered appellant to be held for the Washington authorities.

    This court has held the right to maintain interstate extradition and the procedures therefor are governed by federal law which is supreme. Smith v. State, 89 Idaho 70, 403 P.2d 221; Application of Williams, 76 Idaho 173, 279 P.2d 882, 18 U.S.C.A. § 3182, provides:

    "Whenever the executive authority of any State or Territory demands any person as a fugitive from justice, of the executive authority of any State, District or Territory to which such person has fled, and produces a copy of an indictment found or an affidavit made before a magistrate of any State or Territory, charging the person demanded with having committed treason, felony, or other crime, certified as authentic by the governor or chief magistrate of the State or Territory from whence the person so charged has fled, the executive authority of the State, District or Territory to which such person has fled shall cause him to be arrested and secured * * * and shall cause the fugitive to be delivered to such agent when he shall appear. * * *"

    Upon this provision the question immediately arises as to what constitutes a person a "fugitive from justice" so as to bring into operation the right to maintain extradition proceedings.