Marian G. Hoke v. NeYada, Inc. ( 2016 )
[…] performance: (1) the transfer of actual possession of the Property; (2) Hoke paying NeYada
    $1,610 (November’s prorated rent from the Property’s mobile home tenants); and (3) NeYada’s
    lease payments to the escrow account. However, based primarily on the fact that Hoke’s payment
    of one month’s rent—of a five year lease—did “not constitute fully [sic] or even a substantial
    4
    portion of the payments to be made under the agreements,” the district court concluded that part
    performance had not occurred. We disagree.
    Idaho Code section 9-504 provides that the statue of frauds “must not be construed to . . .
    abridge the power of any court to compel the specific performance of an agreement, in case of
    part performance thereof.” I.C. § 9-504.
    Under the doctrine of part performance, when an agreement to convey real
    property fails to meet the requirements of the Statute of Frauds, the agreement
    may nevertheless be specifically enforced when the purchaser has partly
    performed the agreement.