Gordon v. U.S. Bank ( 2019 )
[…] assigned to U.S. Bank on November 7, 2012. It appears that Chase, SPS’s predecessor as loan servicer, somehow
    granted SPS a limited power of attorney—not MERS. However, given the conclusion reached by this Court, this
    inaccuracy is irrelevant, as a failure to record a power of attorney in this instance does not invalidate the foreclosure
    sale.
    14
    Publications, Inc., we find that the title of a statutory section may be consulted for context when
    the statute is otherwise unambiguous. 6
    Idaho Code section 55-806, which requires recordation of powers of attorney in certain
    circumstances, reads as follows: “POWER MUST BE RECORDED BEFORE CONVEYANCE
    BY ATTORNEY. An instrument executed by an attorney in fact must not be recorded until the
    power of attorney authorizing the execution of the instrument is filed for record in the same
    office.” I.C. § 55-806. Although the language of this statute appears broad on its face, suggesting
    any instrument signed by an attorney-in-fact has to be preceded by a recorded power of attorney,