Ex Parte Gregory Paul Damm ( 2015 )
[…] preponderance of the evidence. 
    Kniatt, 206 S.W.3d at 664
    .
    III.    THE AFFIDAVIT FOR ARREST WARRANT
    In his first issue, Damm contends that the extradition documents were not
    facially in order because Sergeant Vittatoe’s affidavit for arrest warrant contained the
    wrong date pertaining to the commission of the charged offense. We decide this issue
    by comparing the extradition documents to the requirements of the UCEA. See Rayburn
    v. State, 
    748 S.W.2d 285
    , 288-89 (Tex. App.—Tyler 1988, no pet.).
    Section 3 of the UCEA states in relevant part:
    No demand for the extradition of a person charged with a crime in
    another State shall be recognized by the Governor unless in writing,
    alleging . . . that the accused was present in the demanding State at the
    Ex parte Damm                                                                          Page 5
    time of the commission of the alleged crime, and that thereafter he fled
    from the State, and accompanied by a copy of an indictment found or by
    information supported by affidavit in the State having jurisdiction of the
    crime, or by a copy of an affidavit before a magistrate there, together with
    a copy of any warrant which issued thereupon; or by a copy of a judgment
    of conviction or of a sentence imposed in execution thereof, together with
    a statement by the Executive Authority of the demanding State that the
    person claimed has escaped from confinement or has broken the terms of
    his bail, probation or parole. The indictment, information, or affidavit
    made before the magistrate must substantially charge the person
    demanded with having committed a crime under the law of the State; and
    the copy of the indictment, information, affidavit, judgment of conviction
    or sentence must be authenticated by the Executive Authority making the
    demand . . . .
    TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 51.13, § 3.
    Here, the governor’s extradition warrant, which included the requisition demand
    from the Governor of Louisiana, recites that Damm was charged with the offense of