Matter of Tower Hill 2014, LLC v. Town of Amenia , 2022 NY Slip Op 03243 ( 2022 )
[…] For the tax years in issue, the petitioner failed to submit sufficient evidence to demonstrate, among other [*2]things, that any commercial horse boarding or equine operation on its property produced annual gross receipts of ten thousand dollars or more.

    The petitioner similarly failed to demonstrate its entitlement to an exemption on the 2017 assessment roll for the buildings on its property, pursuant to Real Property Tax Law § 483. The petitioner failed to submit sufficient evidence that the buildings were essential to the operation of lands "actually used in bona fide agricultural and horticultural production and operation carried on for profit" (id. § 483[3]; see id. § 483[1]).