Idaho Power and IPUC v. Tidwell , 164 Idaho 571 ( 2018 )
[…] that Rule 164 is unconstitutional for vagueness because such consideration is not necessary for
    subsequent proceedings in the case. See Murray, 
    141 Idaho at
    101–02, 
    106 P.3d at
    427–28. Thus,
    we will not address these issues further.
    B. The Commission’s denial of Tidwell’s petition for reconsideration was not
    “unreasonable, unlawful, erroneous or not in conformity with the law.”
    Tidwell asserts that the Commission erred when it denied her petition for reconsideration
    because the Commission is misinterpreting Rule 164. Idaho Code section 61-617A(2) provides:
    The commission may order any regulated electric, gas, water or telephone
    utility with gross Idaho intrastate annual revenues exceeding three million five
    hundred thousand dollars ($3,500,000) to pay all or a portion of the costs of one
    (1) or more parties for legal fees, witness fees, and reproduction costs, not to
    exceed a total for all intervening parties combined of forty thousand dollars
    5
    ($40,000) in any proceeding before the commission. The determination of the
    commission with regard to the payment of these expenses shall be based on the
    following considerations:
    (a)     A finding that the participation of the intervenor has materially contributed
    to the decision rendered by the commission; and
    (b)     A finding that the costs of intervention are reasonable in amount and
    would be a significant financial hardship for the intervenor; and