DHW v. Jane Doe ( 2019 )
[…] IV. ANALYSIS
    A. The magistrate court did not abuse its discretion by holding the permanency hearing 11
    months after B.L.S., X.V.S., and A.C.S. were placed in the Department’s custody.
    Mother first argues that it was improper for the magistrate court to hold a permanency
    hearing 11 months into the case. For the reasons below, we hold that the magistrate court did not
    abuse its discretion by holding a permanency hearing at the 11-month mark.
    The Child Protective Act provides that “[a] permanency hearing may be held at any time
    . . . .” I.C. § 16-1622(2)(b). However, the Act also provides that a permanency hearing must be
    held within 12 months from the date a child is removed from the home. 
    Id. At a
    permanency
    hearing, a judge must “approve, reject or modify the permanency plan of the department and
    review progress in accomplishing the permanency goal.” 
    Id. Whether to
    approve, reject, or
    modify a permanency plan submitted by the Department is within the sound discretion of the
    trial court. Matter of Doe, 
    163 Idaho 565
    , 569, 
    416 P.3d 937
    , 941 (2018).