Stilwyn, Inc. v. Rokan Corporation , 158 Idaho 833 ( 2015 )
[…] entity, Portfolio FB-Idaho, LLC, and Portfolio recorded the assignment.
    In July of 2010, Anaconda and Portfolio filed a notice of lis pendens and a complaint
    against the FDIC in Idaho district court seeking a declaratory judgment as to their rights to the
    interest in the Stilwyn loan. The FDIC removed the case to the U.S. District Court for the District
    of Idaho.1 In its answer, the FDIC stated two counterclaims against Anaconda and Portfolio: a
    claim for slander of title and a claim under 12 U.S.C. section 1825(b)(2), which provides that
    “[n]o property of the [FDIC] shall be subject to levy, attachment, garnishment, foreclosure, or
    sale without the consent of the [FDIC], nor shall any involuntary lien attach to the property of the
    [FDIC].” In September of 2010, Anaconda and Portfolio moved for summary judgment on their
    declaratory judgment claim. A month later, the FDIC moved for partial summary judgment as to
    the violation of 12 U.S.C. section 1825(b)(2), but did not move for summary judgment as to its
    1