Martin Hayes v. City of Plummer , 159 Idaho 168 ( 2015 )
[…] 157 Idaho 379
    , 384, 
    336 P.3d 786
    ,
    791 (2014). As such, we shall limit our analysis to the dispositive issue of whether the City
    received compensation for use of the Park for this activity.
    The School District’s payment of all utilities, ongoing maintenance, and scheduling of the
    Plummer School Park is not a “charge” or “compensation” under Idaho’s Recreational Use
    Statute.
    Idaho’s Recreational Use Statute was intended to encourage landowners to make land
    “available to the public without charge for recreational purposes.” I.C. § 36-1604(a). A
    3
    “landowner” who provides property for public recreational use is afforded a limitation of liability
    and “owes no duty of care to keep the premises safe for entry by others for recreational purposes,
    or to give any warning of a dangerous condition, use, structure, or activity on such premises to
    persons entering for such purposes.” I.C. § 36-1604(c). The owner assumes no liability if any
    person is invited or permitted to use the property for recreational purposes “without charge.” See
    I.C. § 36-1604(d). A landowner’s limitation of liability is not extended “to any person or persons