American Bank v. BRN Dev. & Taylor Eng. , 159 Idaho 201 ( 2015 )
[…] , 100 (2013). The district court found there was no evidence that
    Taylor undertook to provide advice regarding the necessity of securing final plat approval. We
    can find no error in this decision.
    C. Taylor is entitled to attorney fees on appeal.
    Both parties request attorney fees on appeal pursuant to Idaho Code section 12-120. BRN
    also requests attorney fees on appeal under Idaho Code section 12-121. As BRN has not
    prevailed in this appeal, its request for an award of attorney fees is denied.
    Taylor requests attorney fees on appeal pursuant to Idaho Code section 12-120(3),
    contending that its provision of engineering services to BRN constitutes a commercial
    transaction. “The term ‘commercial transaction’ is defined to mean all transactions except
    transactions for personal or household purposes.” I.C. § 12-120(3). “[T]he commercial
    transaction must be integral to the claim and constitute a basis on which the party is attempting
    to recover.” Clayson v. Zebe, 
    153 Idaho 228
    , 236, 
    280 P.3d 731
    , 739 (2012) (quoting Great
    Plains Equip., Inc. v. Nw.