Jim Brannon v. City of Coeur D'Alene, Idaho , 153 Idaho 843 ( 2012 )
[…] within the boundaries of such discretion and consistently with legal standards
    applicable to specific choices; and (3) the court reached its decision by an
    exercise of reason.
    2
    It should be noted that Idaho Code section 34-1401 was amended subsequent to the 2009 election cycle. S.L.
    2009, ch. 341, § 59, eff. Jan. 1, 2011. Currently, I.C. § 34-1401 states that “[m]unicipal elections shall be conducted
    under the provisions of this chapter except for the specific provisions of chapter 4, title 50, Idaho Code.” Idaho
    Code Section 50-403 currently states that “[f]or each city, the county clerk of the county is the chief elections officer
    and shall exercise general supervision of the administration of the election laws in the city . . . .”
    17
    Lee v. Nickerson, 
    146 Idaho 5
    , 9, 
    189 P.3d 467
    , 471 (2008).
    2. Whether the district court erred in denying the motion for new trial or amended
    judgment.
    Brannon made two arguments in his motion for new trial.                 First, that there was