In Re Distribution of Water to Various Water Rights , 155 Idaho 640 ( 2013 )
[…] Accordingly, a district
    court:
    must affirm the agency unless it finds that the agency’s findings, inferences,
    conclusions, or decisions are: “(a) in violation of constitutional or statutory
    provisions; (b) in excess of the statutory authority of the agency; (c) made upon
    unlawful procedure; (d) not supported by substantial evidence on the record as a
    whole; or (e) arbitrary, capricious, or an abuse of discretion.”
    Clear Springs Foods, Inc. v. Spackman, 
    150 Idaho 790
    , 796, 
    252 P.3d 71
    , 77 (2011) (quoting
    I.C. § 67–5279(3)). The “agency action shall be affirmed unless substantial rights of the
    appellant have been prejudiced.” I.C. § 67-5279(4). The district court’s review is limited to those
    issues raised before the administrative tribunal and those the tribunal lacked the authority to
    decide. Clear Springs Foods, Inc., 
    150 Idaho at 797
    , 
    252 P.3d at 78
     (quoting Johnson v. Blaine