In Re Distribution of Water to Various Water Rights , 155 Idaho 640 ( 2013 )
[…] 13
    beneficial use, thus leading to the development of Idaho’s arid landscape. Pocatello v. State, 
    145 Idaho 497
    , 502, 
    180 P.3d 1048
    , 1053 (2008). This Court long ago held that prior appropriation
    also governs interests in groundwater. Bower v. Moorman, 
    27 Idaho 162
    , 181, 
    147 P. 496
    , 502
    (1915) (citing Le Quime v. Chambers, 
    15 Idaho, 405
    , 
    98 P. 415
     (1908)).
    The concept that beneficial use acts as a measure and limit upon the extent of a water
    right is a consistent theme in Idaho water law. E.g., I.C. § 42-220 (“neither [a] licensee nor
    anyone claiming a right under [a] decree, shall at any time be entitled to the use of more water
    than can be beneficially applied on the lands for the benefit of which such right may have been
    confirmed.”) AFRD #2, 
    143 Idaho 862
    , 880, 
    154 P.3d 433
    , 451 (2007) (“Neither the Idaho
    Constitution, nor statutes, permit irrigation districts and individual water right holders to waste
    water or unnecessarily hoard it without putting it to some beneficial use.”); Wash.