Geff Stringer v. William Robinson ( 2013 )
[…] , 210–11, 
    76 P.3d 951
    , 954–55 (2003) (citing I.C. § 72-216(1), (2)).
    The Legislature carved out an exemption from worker’s compensation liability, however,
    for “casual employment.” I.C. § 72-212(2). If the employment is “casual,” the employer is not
    liable for worker’s compensation payments to the employee. 
    Id. This “casual
    employment”
    exemption applies with equal force to statutory employers and direct employers. This is so
    because the liability of statutory employers is completely determined by the liability of direct
    employers. Under I.C. § 72-216(1), a statutory employer is liable for compensation “in any case
    where such employer would have been liable for compensation if such employee had been
    working directly for such employer.” I.C. § 72-216(1). Put another way, a statutory employer is
    liable to his employee only to the extent that a direct employer would have been liable to the
    same employee. Conversely, if the direct employer is exempt, the statutory employer also is
    3