Lakeland True Value Hardware v. The Hartford Fire Insurance Co. , 153 Idaho 716 ( 2012 )
[…] Lettunich, 
    145 Idaho 746
    , 753-54, 
    185 P.3d 258
    , 265-66 (2008).
    Given that the district court concluded in its discretion that Lakeland’s conduct made this case
    exceptional and that the interests of justice therefore required that Lakeland compensate Hartford
    for costs related thereto, we hold that the district court did not abuse its discretion by awarding
    Hartford a portion of its requested discretionary costs. We therefore affirm the award.
    E. Lakeland is not entitled to attorney fees on appeal.
    Lakeland requests attorney fees pursuant to I.C. § 41-1839(1), which provides:
    Any insurer issuing any policy, certificate or contract of insurance . . . , which
    shall fail for a period of thirty (30) days after proof of loss has been furnished as
    provided in such policy, certificate or contract, to pay to the person entitled
    thereto the amount justly due under such policy, certificate or contract, shall in
    any action thereafter brought against the insurer in any court in this state or in any
    arbitration for recovery under the terms of the policy, certificate or contract, pay
    such further amount as the court shall adjudge reasonable as attorney’s fees in
    such action or arbitration.
    18
    Since we affirm the district court’s grant of summary judgment and the jury’s verdict, Lakeland
    is not entitled to attorney fees on appeal.
    III. CONCLUSION
    We affirm the judgment of the district court and the district court’s award of discretionary
    costs.