Magleby v. Kevin , 154 Idaho 194 ( 2013 )
[…] authority under which such attorney fees were granted.
    (footnotes omitted). In this appeal, the Maglebys do not challenge the district court’s
    determination that I.C. § 12-120(5) is not an avenue for recovering post-judgment attorney fees
    from the Garns. They do, however, challenge the district court’s conclusion that post-judgment
    fees under the statute are only available if the underlying judgment recites the statutory basis for
    an award of attorney fees, thus barring recovery from ITP and Jenks.
    Idaho Code § 12-120(5) provides:
    In all instances where a party is entitled to reasonable attorney’s fees and costs
    under subsection (1), (2), (3) or (4) of this section, such party shall also be entitled
    to reasonable postjudgment attorney’s fees and costs incurred in attempting to
    collect on the judgment. Such attorney’s fees and costs shall be set by the court
    following the filing of a memorandum of attorney’s fees and costs with notice to
    all parties and hearing.
    The statute does not require that the judgment recite the specific code section under which
    attorney fees were originally awarded, nor has this Court ever imposed such a requirement. This
    Court has not required parties to identify the specific subsection of I.C. § 12-120 under which
    6
    attorney fees are sought when the applicable provision has been clearly identified. Eighteen Mile
    Ranch, 141 Idaho at 720, 117 P.3d at 134. Thus, the appropriate inquiry is whether the Maglebys
    were entitled to recover attorney fees under one of the enumerated subsections of I.C. § 12-120
    at the time of the entry of judgment against ITP and Jenks. The Maglebys specifically pled that
    the action arose from a commercial transaction. It is evident that the transaction between the
    Maglebys and ITP and Jenks, involving rendition of professional services in connection with
    construction of a cabin for sale to another, was a commercial transaction and that the original
    award of attorney fees under the default judgment was authorized by I.C. § 12-120(3). We hold
    that the district court erred in its determination that the Maglebys were not entitled to recover
    reasonable post-judgment attorney fees incurred in attempting to collect on their judgment.
    2. The district court’s award of $990 in attorney fees is vacated and the district court is
    directed to determine the amount of reasonable post-judgment attorney fees incurred
    in pursuing foreclosure of the lien.